Whitesburg KY
Cloudy
Cloudy
57°F
 

65 have filed to run for county offices



Here is a complete list of the 65 candidates who are running for county offices in the 2010 May Primary Election:

Judge/Executive

Democrat

Incumbent Jim Ward, Sandlick

Ellis Keyes, Colson

Lisa Johnson Tackett, Jackhorn

Republican

Robert ‘Gerald’ Baker, Colson

Magistrate

District One

Democrat

Bobby Ray Howard, Whitesburg

Monte Mullins, Partridge

Jerry Nantz, Cowan

Ann Parsons Sayers, Eolia

Kenneth R. Sexton Jr., Whitesburg

Kenny Spangler, Eolia

Brenda Williams, Partridge

Republican
Incumbent Bobby Lewis, Partridge

Richard Glenn Brown, Dry Fork

Charles Hall, Whitesburg Hager Trent, Big Cowan

Magistrate

District Two

Democrat

Incumbent Archie Banks, Colson

Kenneth Anderson, Colson

Republican
Terry Adams, Isom

Magistrate

District Three

Democrat

Incumbent Codell Gibson, Ermine

Billy Cornett, Ermine

Regina Holbrook, Mayking

Patrick Wright, Mayking

Republican

Durward ‘Trey’ Narramore, Mayking

Magistrate

District Four
Democrat
Incumbent Keith W. Adams, Letcher

Delisa Cornett, Linefork

Magistrate

District Five

Demcocrat

Incumbent Wayne Fleming, Burdine

Jack Barker, McRoberts Republican Kenneth Holbrook, Neon Randy Johnson, Jenkins

District Judge

Democrat

Incumbent Kevin R. Mullins, Jenkins

James A. Hubbard, Isom Frank Riley, Whitesburg

County Attorney

Democrat

Incumbent Harold Bolling, Mayking

Jamie Hatton, Campbranch

Sheriff

Democrat

Incumbent Danny R. Webb, Whitesburg

Sunset Breeding, Whitesburg Bennett ‘David’ Combs, UZ

County Clerk

Democrat

Incumbent Winston Meade, Neon

Jack L. Cornett, Little Cowan

Property Valuation

Administrator (PVA)

Democrat

Incumbent Randy Hall, Cromona

Republican
Randy Blair, Mayking

Coroner

Democrat

Incumbent Wallace ‘Spanky’ Bolling, Blackey

Perry Fowler, Whitesburg Republican

Marty Baker, Whitesburg

Marvin R. Boggs, Big Cowan

Teresa Osborne, Partridge

Jailer

Democrat
Incumbent Donald ‘Don’ McCall, Campbranch

Charles ‘Chuck’ Blair, Sandlick

Sandy Hammock, Whitesburg

Dellis Johnson, Thornton Scott Kiser, Thornton

County Surveyor

Democrat

Incumbent Richard Hall, Whitesburg

Constable

District One

Democrat

Benjamin Charles Fields, Big Cowan

Republican
Joey Ison, Cowan

Constable

District Two

Democrat

Incumbent Gary L. Cook, Colson

Wayne Hall, Thornton Randy Hammonds, Isom Michael Sexton, Colson Ancil W. Trivette, Jackhorn

Republican

William ‘Cigar’ Breeding, Isom

Constable

District Three

Democrat

Incumbent Roland Craft, Mayking

Rickey J. Pease, Ermine Republican
Hatler Kiser, Jenkins

Constable

District Four

Democrat

Incumbent Harvey B. Campbell, Blackey

John Arnold Amburgey, Jeremiah

James ‘Earl’ Noble, Premium

Terry Perkins, Van

Constable

District Five

Democrat
Incumbent Roger ‘Hunky’ Hall, Jenkins


Leave a Reply