Whitesburg KY
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
26°F
 

Academic tournament winners




The Letcher County Academic League Tournament was held earlier this month. The junior varsity teams completed Dec. 3 and 4, and the varsity and elementary teams competed Dec. 6 and 8.

The tournament was held at Whitesburg Middle School and all Letcher County schools and Jenkins Independent Schools participated.

The varsity results are:

Overall Standings Points – 1. Letcher Elementary School. 2. Jenkins Middle School. 3. Cowan Elementary School. 4. Whitesburg Middle School.

Math Written Assessment – 1. Brooke Puckett, Jenkins Middle School; 2. Michael Kelly, JMS; 3. Briana Dotson, Cowan Elementary School; 4. Erica Meade, Letcher Elementary School; 5. Kaitlyn Collier, Martha Jane Potter Elementary School.

Science Written Assessment – 1. Brandon Adams, LES; 2. Clayton Johnson, Fleming- Neon Elementary School; 3. Michael Kelly, JMS; 4. Chase Smith, LES; 5. Jessica Mullins, JMS.

Social Studies Written Assessment – 1. Josiah Whitaker, JMS; 2. Tie: Kevin Collier, MJP, and Taylor Johnson, F-NE; 3. Alex Jenkins, Arlie Boggs Elementary School; 4. Emily Blair, Whitesburg Middle School; 5. Josh Stamper, LES.

Language Arts Written Assessment – 1. Jessica Mullins, JMS; 2. Kyli Breeding, WMS; 3. Emily Spangler, WMS; 4. Bethany Kilgore, CES; 5. Andi Fields, LES.

Arts and Humanities Written Assessment – 1. Jarrod Stamper, CES; 2. Bridgett Howard, CES; 3. Emily Spangler, WMS; 4. Josiah Whitaker, JMS; 5. Hayle Stidham, WMS.

English Composition – 1. Bridgett Howard, CES; 2. Jarrod Stamper, CES; 3. Ashli Sexton, LES; 4. Ashley Sexton, Beckham Bates Elementary School; 5. Emily Blair, WMS.

Future Problem Solving – Letcher Elementary School.

Quick Recall – 1. Letcher Elementary School. 2. Martha Jane Potter Elementary School. 3. Cowan Elementary School. 4. Jenkins Middle School.

The junior varsity results are:

Overall Standings Points – 1. Martha Jane Potter Elementary School 2. Jenkins Middle School 3. Whitesburg Middle School 4. Cowan Elementary School.

Math Written Assessment – 1. Erica Webb, MJP; 2. Kevin Brashear, JMS; 3. Adam Howard, WMS; 4. Kendra Lewis, CES; 5. Callie Baker, CES.

Science Written Assessment – 1. Kevin Brashear, JMS; 2. Lennie Holbrook, MJP; 3. Drew Raleigh, MJP; 4. Austin Vanover, JMS; 5. Aaron Creech, CES.

Social Studies Written Assessment – 1. James Craft, WMS; 2. Josh Stephens, MJP; 3. Meg Raleigh, MJP; 4. Aaron Creech, CES; 5. Austin Vanover, JMS.

Language Arts Written Assessment – 1. Drew Raleigh, MJP; 2. Dawn Powell, JMS; 3. Patrick Sturgill, JMS; 4. Cori Riffe, MJP; 5. Rachael Runyon, BBES.

Arts and Humanities Written Assessment – 1. Jarrett Slone, MJP; 2. Dawn Powell, JMS; 3. Matthew Fields, CES; 4. Paul Sokolowich, CES; 5. Jared Sexton, WMS.

English Composition – 1. James Craft, WMS; 2. Erica Webb, MJP; 3. Tami Hall, WMS; 4. Meg Raleigh, MJP; 5. Brooke Kincer, WMS.

Quick Recall – 1. Martha Jane Potter Elementary School. 2. Jenkins Middle School. 3. Whitesburg Middle School. 4. Beckham Bates Elementary School.

The elementary results are:

Overall Standings Points – 1. Cowan Elementary School 2. Letcher Elementary School 3. West Whitesburg Elementary School 4. Fleming-Neon Elementary School.

Math Written Assessment – 1. Noah Blair, CES; 2. Rebecca Standifer, CES; 3. Austin Caudill, LES; 4. Dustin Howard, LES; 5. Abby Frazier, WWES.

Science Written Assessment – 1. John Hammond, ABES; 2. Cameron Wright, F-NE; 3. Marcus Baker, CES; 4. Dylan Caudill, CES; 5. Austin Caudill, LES.

Social Studies Written Assessment – 1. Cameron Wright, F-NE; 2. Kenyon Boyd, ABES; 3. Jeffrey Sergent, WWES; 4. Logan Dollarhide, CES; 5. McKenzie Hall, CES.

Language Arts Written Assessment – 1. Nick Howard, LES; 2. Cassidy Breeding, WWES; 3. Katie Braswell, LES; 4. Marcus Baker, CES; 5. Cody Hampton, F-NES.

Arts and Humanities Written Assessment – 1. Nick Howard, LES; 2. Logan Dollarhide, CES; 3. Linsey Bentley, F-NES; 4. Judson Collins, CES; 5. Jeffrey Sergent, WWES.

English Composition – 1. Abby Frazier, WWES; 2. Amber Crawford, WWES; 3. Holly Whitaker, LES; 4. Brittany Day, CES; 5. Carli Combs, BBES.

Future Problem Solving – Cowan Elementary School.

Quick Recall – 1. Letcher Elementary School. 2. Cowan Elementary School. 3. Fleming- Neon Elementary School. 4. Beckham Bates Elementary School.


Leave a Reply