Whitesburg KY
Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
56°F
 

Coming events



This guide is published by The Mountain Eagle as a public service to help keep readers informed about entertainment events within driving distance of Letcher County. All dates are subject to change. Always check with the venues listed before traveling long distances.

LETCHER COUNTY

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

THE STEEPWATER BAND with WAYNE GRAHAM BAND and VANLEAR BLACK; Fri., June 15 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

TRUTH & SALVAGE CO.; Fri., June 22 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

HAWTHORNE HEIGHTS with FOREVER CAME CALLING, SUPERPRIME and FAILSAFE (UK); Thu., July 12 at Letcher County Tourism Building in Whitesburg.

Annual Seedtime Youth Bored Show featuring THEY YEARN FOR WHAT THEY FEAR; Sat., June 9 in Whitesburg at old Boone Motor Co. building.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Appalshop, 633-0108; Summit City, 214 Main St., 633-2715)

ASHEVILLE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO with JESSE MALIN; Fri., June 1 at The Grey Eagle.

DAWES with SARAH WATKINS; Wed., June 13 at The Orange Peel.

TRUTH & SALVAGE CO.; Thu., June 14 at The Grey Eagle.

JONATHAN RICHMAN; Fri., June 15 at The Grey Eagle.

YEASAYER; Wed., June 20 at The Orange Peel.

TONY FURTADO; Wed., June 20 at The Grey Eagle.

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH; Tue., July 24 at The Orange Peel.

NEON TREES; Tue., Aug. 7 at The Orange Peel.

DIRTY PROJECTORS; Fri., Aug. 10 at The Orange Peel.

TWIN SHADOW; Fri., Sept. 21 at The Orange Peel.

FIRST AID KIT; Wed., Oct. 3 at The Orange Peel.

GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS; Thu., Oct. 4 at The Orange Peel. Ticket sales begin Fri., June 1 at noon.

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Sun., Oct. 7 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

BONNIE RAITT; Tue., Oct. 9 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

CITIZEN COPE; Tue., Nov. 6 at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

REGIE HAMM with JOHN MICHAEL MONTGOMERY and MORGAN FRAZIER; Sat., Sept. 8 at U.S. Cellular Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: The Orange Peel, 101 Biltmore Ave., 1-828-232-5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745- 3000; Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman Ave., 1-828-232-5800; U.S. Cellular Center, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000.)

ASHLAND, Ky./

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Wed., Oct. 10 in Huntington at Keith- Albee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

GEORGE JONES; Fri., Sept. 21 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington.

CLINT BLACK; Fri., July 22 at Paramount Arts Center in Ashland.

MERLE HAGGARD with KRIS KRISTOFFERSON; Sat., July 28 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington.

DON WILLIAMS; Thu., Sept. 20 at Paramount Arts Center in Ashland.

TRAVIS TRITT; Sun., Dec. 2 at Keith-Albee Theatre in Huntington.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Arts Center, 1300 Winchester Ave., Ashland, 1-606-324- 3175; Big Sandy Superstore Arena, 1 Civic Center Plaza, Huntington, 1-304- 696-5990; Harris Riverfront Park, 94 3rd Ave., Huntington; Keith-Albee Theatre, 925 4th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-696-6656.)

BOONE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

CHICAGO & THE DOOBIE BROTHERS; Wed., July 25 at Holmes Center at Appalachian State University. 1-828-262-7890.

STAGE & COMEDY

BILL COSBY; Sat., June 30 at Appalachian State University’s Farthing Auditorium for two shows, 4 and 8 p.m. 1-828-262-7890.

BRISTOL, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

JEFF AND SHERI EASTER; Fri., June 8 at Paramount Center for the Arts.

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS; Sun., July 15 at Paramount Center for the Arts.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Center for the Arts, 518 State St., 1-423-274-8920; Viking Hall, 1-423-764-0188)

CHARLESTON, W.VA.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

JOE BONAMASSA; Tue., Nov. 27 at Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

HANK WILLIAMS JR.; Fri., July 27 at Charleston Civic Center.

OTHER

DISNEY’S PHINEAS AND FERB LIVE; Sun., Aug. 26 at 4 p.m. at Charleston Municipal Auditorium.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Charleston Municipal Auditorium and Charleston Civic Center, 200 Civic Center Drive, 1-304-345-7469; Culture Center Theater, 1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.,1- 304-556-4900; Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences, One Clay Square, 1-304-561-3570)

CINCINNATI/

NORTHERN KY. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

LIL’ KIM; Fri., June 1 at Bogart’s.

RADIOHEAD; Tue., June 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS; Wed., June 6 at U.S. Bank Arena.

DAWES with SARA WATKINS; Wed., June 6 at Taft Theatre.

NATALIE MERCHANT WITH THE CINCINNATI POPS; Sat., June 9 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE BEACH BOYS 50th ANNIVERSARY TOUR; Tue., June 12 at Riverbend Music Center.

ALICE COOPER; Wed., June 13 at Fraze Pavilion.

SONNY LANDRETH; Thu., June 14 at 20th Century Theatre.

SANTIGOLD; Fri., June 15 at Bogart’s.

THE JACKSONS; Tue., June 19 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

PHISH; Fri., June 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

BODEANS; Sat., June 23 at Bogart’s.

STYX, REO SPEEDWAGON & TED NUGENT; Tue., June 26 at Riverbend Music Center.

TODD SNIDER; Wed., June 27 at 20th Century Theatre.

COLLECTIVE SOUL; Thu., June 28 at Bogart’s.

DEF LEPPARD and POISON with LITA FORD; Mon., July 2 at Riverbend Music Center.

SANTANA; Tue., July 10 at Fraze Pavilion.

SUMERLAND TOUR featuring EVERCLEAR, SUGAR RAY, GIN BLOSSOMS, LIT and MARCY PLAYGROUND; Wed., July 11 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

BLIND PILOT; Wed., June 18 at 20th Century Theatre.

RUSTED ROOT; Fri., July 20 at Taft Theatre.

NICKELBACK with BUSH and MY DARKEST DAYS; Fri., July 20 at Riverbend Music Center.

ROD STEWART and STEVIE NICKS; Sat., July 21 at Riverbend Music Center.

STEVE MILLER BAND; Wed., July 25 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW; Fri., July 27 at Taft Theatre. Ticket sales begin Fri., June 1.

CHICAGO and THE DOOBIE BROTHERS; Sun., July 29 at Riverbend Music Center.

CROSBY, STILLS & NASH; Mon., July 30 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

VAN’S WARPED TOUR; Tue., July 31 at Riverbend Music Center.

HAPPY TOGETHER TOUR featuring The Turtles, The Grass Roots, The Buckinghams, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, and Micky Dolenz; Thu., Aug. 2 at Fraze Pavilion.

TRAIN; Wed., Aug. 8 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

311 with SLIGHTLY STUPID; Thu., Aug. 9 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE BLACK ANGELS; Thu., Aug. 9 at Taft Theatre.

JACKSON BROWNE; Sat., Aug. 11 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

VAN HALEN; Sun., Aug. 12 at U.S. Bank Arena.

BOSTON with THE STEEPWATER BAND; Wed., Aug. 15 at Fraze Pavilion.

BONNIE RAITT with MAVIS STAPLES; Sat., Aug. 15 at Fraze Pavilion.

THE CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD; Sun., Aug. 19 at 20th Century Theatre.

LINCOLN PARK & INCUBUS; Wed., Aug. 22 at RIverbend Music Center.

STEVE EARLE & JOHN HIATT; Thu., Aug. 23 at Taft Theatre.

DURAN DURAN; Tue., Aug. 28 at Fraze Pavilion.

‘ROCK ‘N’ BLUES FEST featuring EDGAR WINTER BAND, JOHNNY WINTER, RICK DERRINGER, LESLIE WEST and KIM SIMMONDS of Savoy Brown; Wed., Aug. 29 at Fraze Pavilion.

JASON MRAZ; Tue., Aug. 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

KISS with MOTLEY CRUE; Fri., Aug. 31 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Fri., Aug. 31 at Fraze Pavilion.

JOURNEY with PAT BENATAR and LOVERBOY; Fri., Sept. 21 at Riverbend Music Center.

JOE BONAMASSA; Fri., Nov. 19 at Taft Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

LADY ANTEBELLUM; Thu., May 31 at Riverbend Music Center.

MIRANDA LAMBERT with CHRIS YOUNG and JERROD NIEMANN; Fri., June 15 at Riverbend Music Center.

KENNY CHESNEY and TIM Mc- GRAW; Sun., July 1 in Paul Brown Stadium. www.ticketmaster.com.

SONS OF BILL; Sat., July 21 in The Ballroom at Taft Theatre.

RASCALL FLATTS; Sun., July 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

TOBY KEITH; Sat., July 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

SUGARLAND; Fri., Aug. 3 at Riverbend Music Center.

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER; Wed., Aug. 22 at Taft Theatre.

STAGE & COMEDY

JEFF DUNHAM; Thu., July 19 in Heighland Heights, Ky., at Bank of Kentucky Center.

DISNEY LIVE! MICKEY’S MUSIC FESTIVAL; Sat., Dec. 1 at U.S. Bank Arena for two shows, at 1 p.m. and 4 p.m.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: 20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Rd., 1-513-731- 8000; Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513- 621-2787; Bank of Kentucky Center, Highland Heights, 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra Dr., 1-812-427-7777; Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872-8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241 Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering, Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444; PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925 Kellogg Ave., 1-513-232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind., 1-800-GRAND-11; Southgate House, 24 E. Third St., Newport, Ky., 1-859-431-2202; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th St., 1-513- 721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513- 421-4111)

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

THE ASSOCIATION; Sun., June 3 at Freedom Hall Civic Center in beneft for Firefighters Assocation. 1-423-282-1257.

BLUE PLUM FESTIVAL featuring GOOSE CREEK SYMPHONY, GUY CLARK, DARRELL SCOTT, Folk Soul Revival, Milk Drive, Sol Driven Train, Little Chicago, The Black Cadillacs and others; June 1 thru June 3 in downtown Johnson City. Free admission. Visit www.blueplum.org for listing of performers and show times.

LYNYRD SKYNYRD with DRAKE WHITE; Sat., July 21 at J. Fred Johnson Stadium in Johnson City for Funfest 2012.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

TRAVIS TRITT with FOLK SOUL REVIVAL; Fri., July 20 at J. Fred Johnson Stadium in Johnson City for Funfest 2012.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: The Down Home, 300 W. Main, 1-423-929-9822;Freedom Hall Civic Center, 1320 Pactolas Rd., 1-423- 282-1257.)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

STYX; Fri., June 1 at Tennessee Theatre.

ALICE COOPER; Tue., June 12 at Tennessee Theatre.

GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS; Fri., June 22 at Tennessee Theatre.

SHINEDOWN; Fri., June 29 at Tennessee Theatre.

HOT TUNA ACOUSTIC; Tue., July 10 at Bijou Theatre.

ZAPPA PLAYS ZAPPA; Thu., July 12 at Bijou Theatre.

BUSH; Sun., July 22 at Tennessee Theatre.

VAN HALEN; Sat., Aug. 4 at Thompson Boling Arena.

TED NUGENT’S GREAT WHITE BUFFALO TOUR; Mon., Aug. 20 at Tennessee Theatre.

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW; Fri., Aug. 24 at Tennessee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

TRACE ADKINS; Sat., Aug. 11 at Tennessee Theatre.

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER; Thu., Aug. 23 at Bijou Theatre.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832; Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave., 1-865-656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S. Gay St., 1-865- 656-4444; The Square Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865-544-4199; Thompson- Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer Way, 1-877-995-9961; Valarium, 1213 Western Ave., 1-865-522-2820; World’s Fair Park, 1-865-656-4444)

LEXINGTON AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

AVERAGE WHITE BAND; Fri., June 8 at Buster’s.

THE ENGLISH BEAT; Tue., June 15 at Buster’s.

BRUCE HORNSBY; Sat., June 16 at Kentucky Theatre.

BODEANS; Fri., June 22 at Buster’s.

MURDER BY DEATH with CORY CHISEL & THE WANDERING SONS; Sun., July 22 at Cosmic Charlie’s.

STEVE EARLE & JOHN HIATT; Wed., Aug. 22 at Lexington Opera House.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

VINCE GILL; Fri., June 29 at Lexington Opera House.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1-859-368-8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr., 1-859-309-9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859-622-7469; Kentucky Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231- 7924; Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-233-3535)

LOUISVILLE AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS; Thu., June 7 at KFC Yum! Center.

THE SHINS; Sat., June 9 at Iroquois Theatre. www.ticketfly.com.

ROGER WATERS performs Pink Floyd’s ‘The Wall’; Sun., June 10 at KFC Yum! Center.

ALICE COOPER; Tue., June 19 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfly.com

GOV’T MULE with DR. JOHN; Thu., June 14 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfl y.com

THE JACKSONS; Mon., June 18 at Louisville Palace.

COUNTING CROWS; Mon., June 25 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfly.com

DAVID GRAY; Fri., June 29 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfly.com

10th Annual Forecastle Festival featuring MY MORNING JACKET and others; July 13-15 at Waterfront Park. www.ForecastleFest.com.

DIANA KRALL; Sun., July 15 at Whitney Hall.

KISS & MOTLEY CRUE; Wed., Aug. 1 at KFC YUM! Center.

RUFUS WAINWRIGHT; Sun., Aug. 5 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfly.com

BRANDI CARLISLE; Sat., Aug. 11 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre. www.iroquois.ticketfly.com

JOURNEY; Fri., Aug. 17 at Freedom Hall.

JUSTIN BIEBER; Fri., Nov. 2 at KFC YUM! Center. Ticket sales begin Sat., June 2.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

GLEN CAMPBELL; Fri., June 8 at Louisville Palace.

GARY ALAN; Fri., July 3 at Horseshoe Casino.

HANK WILLIAM JR.; Thu., Aug. 16 at Freedom Hall.

RASCAL FLATTS with LITTLE BIG TOWN; Sat., Aug. 18 in Freedom Hall.

THE BAND PERRY; Sun., Aug. 26 at Freedom Hall.

CARRIE UNDERWOOD; Sat., Sept. 22 at KFC YUM! Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd., 1-502- 645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips Lane, 1-800-231-8085; Headliners Music Hall, 1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502- 484-8088; Horseshoe Casino, 11999 Casino Center Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN- 4-U; KFC Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000; Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583-4555, ext. 221); Whitney Hall, 501 W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777.)

PIKEVILLE, KY.

STAGE & COMEDY

SESAME STREET LIVE: CAN’T STOP SINGING; Fri.-Sun., Oct. 12- 14 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.

RENFRO VALLEY, Ky.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

At Renfro Valley Entertainment Center (1-800-765-7464): NEAL McCOY (Fri., June 8); SAWYER BROWN (Sat., June 9); BILLY RAY CYRUS (Sat., June 30); STEVE WARINER (Sat., July 21); JAMEY JOHNSON (Fri., Aug. 10).

WISE, Va.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

LORRIE MORGAN; Thu., June 7 at Virginia-Kentucky District Fair at Wise County Fairgrounds.



Leave a Reply