Whitesburg KY
Partly sunny
Partly sunny
38°F
 

Coming events

This guide is published by The Mountain Eagle as a public service to help keep readers informed about entertainment events within driving distance of Letcher County. All dates are subject to change. Always check with the venues listed before traveling long distances.

LETCHER COUNTY

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

AFTERSHOCK; Fri., Sept. 28 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

BAK 2 BAK; Sat., Sept. 29 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

COREY CHISEL & THE WONDERING SONS; Mon., Oct. 22 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

KELLY RICHEY; Fri., Oct. 26 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

AARON TIPPIN; Sat., Sept. 29 at Mountain Heritage Festival.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Appalshop, 633-0108; Summit City, 214 Main St., 633-2715)

ASHEVILLE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

EDWARD SHARPE AND THE MAGNETIC ZEROS with CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH; Thu., Sept. 27 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

IAN ANDERSON (peforming ‘Thick As A Brick’ parts 1&2); Fri., Sept. 28 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

THE WALKMEN; Fri., Sept. 28 at The Orange Peel.

BEN SOLLEE; Sat., Sept. 29 at The Orange Peel.

CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD; Sun., Sept. 30 at The Orange Peel.

ANDREW BIRD; Mon., Oct. 1 at The Orange Peel.

AUGUST BURNS RED; Tue., Oct. 2 at The Orange Peel.

FIRST AID KIT; Wed., Oct. 3 at The Orange Peel.

GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS; Thu., Oct. 4 at The Orange Peel.

BEATS ANTIQUE; Sat., Oct. 6 at The Orange Peel.

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Sun., Oct. 7 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

JACKIE GREENE; Sun., Oct. 7 at The Grey Eagle.

SLEIGH BELLS; Tue., Oct. 9 at The Orange Peel.

BONNIE RAITT; Tue., Oct. 9 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

NICKLOWEwith CHUCK PROPHET; Wed., Oct. 10 at The Grey Eagle.

LEFTOVER SALMON; Wed., Oct. 10 at The Orange Peel.

THE ENGLISH BEAT; Thu., Oct. 11 at The Orange Peel.

SLIGHTLY STOOPID; Sat., Oct. 13 at The Orange Peel.

PUNCH BROTHERS; Wed., Oct. 17 at The Orange Peel.

CHRIS KNIGHT; Thu., Oct. 18 at The Grey Eagle.

XAVIER RUDD; Sat., Oct. 20 at The Orange Peel.

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURS & THE LEMONHEADS featuring Juliana Hatfield; Wed., Oct. 24 at The Orange Peel.

JUSTICE; Thu., Oct. 25 at U.S. Cellular Center.

MOOGFEST 2012 featuring Primus 3D, Orbital, Miike Snow, Santigold, Squarepusher, Explosions in the Sky, The Magnetic Fields and others; Fri.-Sat., Oct. 26-27 at The Orange Peel.

THE HONEYCUTTERS; Sat., Nov. 3 at The Grey Eagle.

CITIZEN COPE; Tue., Nov. 6 at The Orange Peel.

BLACKBERRY SMOKE; Fri., Nov. 30 at The Orange Peel.

SUM 41; Sat., Dec. 1 at The Orange Peel.

THE FAINT; Sun., Dec. 2 at The Orange Peel.

MORRISEY; Wed., Dec. 5 at The Orange Peel.

CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS; Sat., Dec. 8 at The Orange Peel.

HALESTORM; Wed., Dec. 10 at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

PUNCH BROTHERS featuring Chris Thile; Wed., Oct. 17 at The Orange Peel.

LARRY GATLIN & THE GATLIN BROS.; Fri., Oct. 19 at Biltmore Estate.

TIM O’BRIEN; Sat., Oct. 20 at The Grey Eagle.

THE JERRY DOUGLAS BAND; Sat., Oct. 25 at The Orange Peel.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Biltmore Estate, 1 Approach Road, www.biltmore.com; The Orange Peel, 101 Biltmore Ave., 1-828-232- 5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000; Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman Ave., 1-828-232-5800; U.S. Cellular Center, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000.)

ASHLAND, Ky./

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Wed., Oct. 10 in Huntington at Keith-Albee Theatre.

THE LETTERMEN; Sat., Dec. 15 in Huntington at Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

SMOKEY ROBINSON; Sat., Feb. 16 in Huntington at Keith-Albee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

ERIC CHURCH; Sat., Dec. 1 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington. Ticket sales begin Fri., Sept. 28.

TRAVIS TRITT; Sun., Dec. 2 at Keith-Albee Theatre in Huntington.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Arts Center, 1300 Winchester Ave., Ashland, 1-606-324- 3175; Big Sandy Superstore Arena, 1 Civic Center Plaza, Huntington, 1-304- 696-5990; Harris Riverfront Park, 94 3rd Ave., Huntington; Keith-Albee Theatre, 925 4th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-696-6656; The V Club, 741 6th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-781-0680.)

BRISTOL, Tenn. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

WANDA JACKSON; Sun., Oct. 7 at Paramount Center for the Arts.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

DARRELL SCOTT; Sat., Nov. 17 at Paramount Center for the Arts.

STAGE & COMEDY

BILL COSBY; Thu., Oct. 4 in Abindon,

Va., at Barter Theater. 1-276- 628-3991.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Center for the Arts, 518 State St., 1-423-274-8920; Viking Hall, 1-423-764-0188)

CHARLESTON, W.VA.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

EARTH, WIND & FIRE; Thu., Sept. 27 at Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences.

BLUE MAN GROUP; Wed., Oct. 3 at Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences.

HENRY ROLLINS; Tue., Oct. 23 at Cultural Center Theatre.

JOE BONAMASSA; Tue., Nov. 27 at Clay Center for the Arts and Sciences.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Charleston Municipal Auditorium and Charleston Civic Center, 200 Civic Center Drive, 1-304-345-7469; Cultural Center Theater, 1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.,1- 304-556-4900; Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences, One Clay Square, 1-304-561-3570)

CINCINNATI/

NORTHERN KY. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

ANI DIFRANCO; Fri., Sept. 28 at Madison Theater in Covington.

GLADYS KNIGHT; Sat., Sept. 29 at Belterra Casino Resort.

DELBERT McCLINTON; Sat., Sept. 29 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

GAVIN DEGRAW; Mon., Sept. 30 at Fraze Pavilion.

THE SHEEPDOGS; Tue., Oct. 2 at 20th Century Theatre.

BLUE MAN GROUP; Sat.-Sun., Oct. 6-28 at Aronoff Center for the Arts.

BAND OF HORSES; Wed., Oct. 10 at Bogart’s.

SOCIAL DISTORTION; Sat. Oct. 13 at Bogart’s.

ALL TIME LOW; Sun., Oct. 14 at Bogart’s.

COHEED AND CAMBRIA; Wed., Oct. 17 at Bogart’s.

KELLER WILLIAMS; Thu., Oct. 18 at 20th Century Theatre.

THE AFGHAN WHIGS; Thu., Oct. 25 at Bogart’s. moe.; Fri., Oct. 26 at Taft Theatre.

PRIMUS; Tue., Oct. 30 at Taft Theatre.

JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE; Thu., Nov. 1 at Taft Theatre.

SUM 41; Sat., Nov. 3 at Bogart’s.

PASSION PIT; Sun., Nov. 4 at Madison Theater in Covington.

AIMEE MANN; Fri., Nov. 9 at 20th Century Theatre.

R. KELLY; Sun., Nov. 11 at Aronoff Center for the Arts.

DELTA SPIRIT with JEFF the Brotherhood; Fri., Nov. 16 at Bogart’s.

JOE BONAMASSA; Fri., Nov. 19 at Taft Theatre.

CHRIS ISAAK; Wed., Nov. 21 at Taft Theatre.

SEVEN MARY THREE; Sat., Dec. 8 at Madison Theater in Covington, Ky.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

CHARLEY PRIDE; Sat., Oct. 5 at Belterra Casino Resort.

ERIC CHURCH; Sat., Oct. 6 at U.S. Bank Arena.

LEFTOVER SALMON; Tue., Oct. 16 at Madison Theater in Covington.

LARRY KEEL & NATURAL BRIDGE with HACKENSAW BOYS; Wed., Oct. 31 at Madison Theater in Covington.

IRIS DeMENT; Thu., Nov. 15 at 20th Century Theatre.

ALAN JACKSON; Sat., Nov. 17 in Highland Heights, Ky., at Bank of Kentucky Center.

STAGE & COMEDY

DISNEY ON ICE: TREASURE TROVE; Wed.-Sun., Oct. 24-28 at U.S. Bank Arena.

BRIAN REGAN; Fri., Nov. 16 at Taft Theatre.

DISNEY LIVE! MICKEY’S MUSIC FESTIVAL; Sat., Dec. 1 at U.S. Bank Arena.

KEVIN HART; Sat., Dec. 8 at U.S. Bank Arena.

SESAME STREET LIVE: ELMO’S SUPER HEROES; Fri.-Sun., May 3-5, 2013 at U.S. Bank Arena.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: 20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Rd., 1-513-731-8000; Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513-621- 2787; Bank of Kentucky Center, Highland Heights, 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra Dr., 1-812-427-7777; Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872-8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241 Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering, Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444; PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925 Kellogg Ave., 1-513-232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind., 1-800-GRAND-11; Southgate House, 24 E. Third St., Newport, Ky., 1-859-431-2202; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th St., 1-513-721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513-421-4111)

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER; Tue., Dec. 4 at Freedom Hall Civic Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

JOHN MICHAEL MONTGOMERY with MORGAN FRAZIER; Sun., Dec. 9 at Freedom Hall Civic Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: The Down Home, 300 W. Main, 1-423-929-9822;Freedom Hall Civic Center, 1320 Pactolas Rd., 1-423- 282-1257.)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

ANDREW BIRD; Thu., Oct. 4 at Tennessee Theatre.

BAND OF HORSES; Thu., Oct. 11 at Tennessee Theatre.

LUCERO; Thu., Oct. 11 at Bijou Theatre.

SLIGHTLY STOOPID; Fri., Oct. 12 at The Valarium.

INGRID MICHAELSON; Sat., Oct. 13 at Bijou Theatre.

MUTEMATH with CIVIL TWILIGHT; Sun., Oct. 21 at Bijou Theatre.

THE CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD; Tue., Oct. 30 at Bijou Theatre.

BUDDY GUY & JOHNNY LANG; Wed., Nov. 11 at Tennessee Theatre.

THE WHIGS; Thu., Nov. 1 at The Square Room.

DONAVON FRANKENREITER; Thu., Nov. 8 at Bijou Theatre.

MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER; Mon., Dec. 3 at Knoxville Civic Coliseum.

KEB’ MO’; Sun., Dec. 9 at Bijou Theatre.

DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES; Fri., Dec. 14 at Tennessee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

JOHN MICHAEL MONTGOMERY with MORGAN FRAZIER; Sat., Dec. 8 at Knoxville Coliseum.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832; Cider House, 121 Ramsey Street, 1-865-544-4300; Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave., 1-865-656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S. Gay St., 1-865-656-4444; The Square Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865- 544-4199; Thompson-Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer Way, 1-877-995- 9961; Valarium, 1213 Western Ave., 1-865-522-2820; World’s Fair Park, 1-865-656-4444)

LEXINGTON AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

ANDREW BIRD; Sat., Sept. 29 at UK Singletary Center for the Arts.

SLIGHTLY STOOPID; Sun., Oct. 7 at Buster’s.

BUCKCHERRY; Wed., Oct. 10 at Buster’s.

GEORGE CLINTON & PARLAIMENT FUNKADELIC; Fri., Oct. 12 at Buster’s.

COREY SMITH; Fri., Oct. 19 at Buster’s.

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS; Sat., Oct. 20 at Buster’s.

FELIX CAVALIERE’S RASCALS; Fri., Oct. 26 in Frankfort at The Grand Theatre. 502-352-7469.

TONY BENNETT; Sat., Oct. 27 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

BLUE MAN GROUP; Fri.-Sat., Nov. 9-10 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

CHRIS ISAAK; Sat., Nov. 17 at UK Singletary Center for the Arts.

MICHAEL BOLTON; Tue., Nov. 22 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

THE BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA (Christmas Rocks! Extravaganza); Fri., Dec. 7 at UK Singletary Center for theArts.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

VINCE GILL; Thu., Oct. 18 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

RASCAL FLATTS with LITTLE BIG TOWN and ELI YOUNG BAND; Thu., Oct. 18 at Rupp Arena.

KENNY ROGERS; Tue., Dec. 4 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

JAZZ & CLASSICAL

BRANFORD MARSALIS; Tue., Feb. 26 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE WITH YO-YO MA; Wed., March 20 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

STAGE & COMEDY

SESAME STREET LIVE: CAN’T STOP SINGING; Fri.-Sun., Oct. 19- 21at Rupp Arena.

RON WHITE; Sat., Nov. 3 at UK Singletary Center for the Arts.

THE NUTCRACKER performed by State Ballet Theatre of Russia; Fri., Nov. 30 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

A CHORUS LINE; Tue., Feb. 19 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1-859-368-8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr., 1-859-309-9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859-622-7469; Kentucky Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231- 7924; Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-233-3535; UK Singletary Center for the Arts, 405 Rose Street, 1-859-257-4929)

LOUISVILLE AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

THE SHEEPDOGS; Mon., Oct. 1 at Headliners Music Hall.

FIONA APPLE; Fri., Oct. 5 at Louisville Palace.

ALABAMA SHAKES; Mon., Oct. 8 at Brown Theatre.

ZZ TOP; Tue., Oct. 9 at Louisville Palace.

KELLER WILLIAMS; Sat., Oct. 20 at Headliner’s Music Hall.

G. LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE; Wed., Oct. 31 at Headliners Music Hall.

JUSTIN BIEBER; Fri., Nov. 2 at KFC YUM! Center.

NOEL GALLAGHER’S HIGH FLYING BIRDS with SNOW PATROL; Sun., Nov. 4 at Louisville Palace.

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E STREET BAND; Sat., Nov. 3 at KFC YUM! Center.

MELISSA ETHERIDGE; Tue., Nov. 13 at Louisville Palace.

THE MOODY BLUES; Fri., Dec. 7 at Horseshoe Casino.

J.J GREY & MOFRO; Sat., Dec. 29 at Headliners Music Hall.

THE WHO (perform Quadrophenia); Sat., Feb. 16 at KFC YUM! Center.

PINK; Fri., March 8 at KFC YUM! Center. Ticket sales begin Sat., Oct. 6.

ONE DIRECTION; Sun., June 16, 2013, at KFC YUM! Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND; Tue., Oct. 9 at Headliners Music Hall.

RYAN BINGHAM; Fri., Oct. 12 at Headliner’s Music Hall.

ERIC CHURCH; Sun., Oct. 14 at KFC YUM! Center.

SARA EVANS; Sat., Nov. 17 at Horseshoe Casino.

GEORGE JONES; Sat., Dec. 1 at Horseshoe Casino.

STAGE & COMEDY

WICKED; thru Sept. 30 at Whitney Hall at Kentucky Center for the Arts.

JERSEY BOYS; Tue.-Fri., Nov. 20-30 at Whitney Hall at Kentucky Center for the Arts.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd., 1-502- 645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips Lane, 1-800-231-8085; Headliners Music Hall, 1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502- 484-8088; Horseshoe Casino, 11999 Casino Center Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN- 4-U; KFC Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000; Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583-4555, ext. 221); Whitney Hall, 501 W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777.)

PIKEVILLE, KY.

STAGE & COMEDY

SESAME STREET LIVE: CAN’T STOP SINGING; Fri.-Sun., Oct. 12- 14 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.

RENFRO VALLEY, Ky.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

At Renfro Valley Entertainment Center (1-800-765-7464): GENE WATSON (Fri., Sept. 28); RAY STEVENS (Sat., Sept. 29); MARTY STUART & CONNIE SMITH (Sat., Oct. 6); RONNIE McDOWELL with T. GRAHAM BROWN (Fri., Oct. 12); GEORGE JONES (Sat., Oct. 14).



Leave a Reply