Whitesburg KY
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
60°F
 

Coming events



This guide is published by The Mountain Eagle as a public service to help keep readers informed about entertainment events within driving distance of Letcher County. All dates are subject to change. Always check with the venues listed before traveling long distances.

LETCHER COUNTY

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

SHONNA TUCKER (formerly of Drive-By Truckers) & EYE CANDY; Sat., June 15 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

FOLK SOUL REVIVAL; Fri., July 26 at Streetside Grill & Bar in Whitesburg.

KIP WINGER; Thu., Aug. 22 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

CHAD WARRIX (formerly of Halfway to Hazard); Fri., June 21 at Streetside Bar & Grill in Whitesburg.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Appalshop, 633-0108; Streetside Grill & Bar, 203 Main St., 633-2721; Summit City, 214 Main St., 633-2715)

ASHEVILLE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

LEO KOTTKE; Fri., June 14 at The Orange Peel.

DAVID BYRNE AND ST. VINCENT; Sat., June 15 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

GORDON LIGHTFOOT; Sun., June 16 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

FOSTER THE PEOPLE; Fri., June 21 at ExploreAsheville.com Arena.

ICE CUBE; Fri., June 28 at The Orange Peel.

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET; Mon., July 15 at The Orange Peel.

KURT VILE; Wed., July 17 at The Grey Eagle.

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION with RED, WHITE & CRUE and POISON’D; Sat., July 20 at The Orange Peel.

YACHT ROCK REVIEW (tribute to ‘70s soft rock); Fri., July 26 at The Orange Peel.

PENTATONIX (winners of NBC’s ‘The Sing-Off ’); Sun., July 28 at The Orange Peel.

ANDREW STOCKDALE (of Wolfmother); Fri., Aug. 2 at The Orange Peel.

BRUCE HORNSBY and the NOISMAKERS; Fri., Aug. 9 at The Orange Peel.

MASTADON; Wed., Aug. 14 at The Orange Peel.

THE NATIONAL; Thu., Sept. 12 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

CLUTCH; Sun., Sept. 15 at The Orange Peel.

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE; Fri., Sept. 20 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

MICKEY HART BAND; Tue., Sept. 24 at The Orange Peel.

ANI DiFRANCO; Sat., Sept. 28 at The Orange Peel.

SIGUR ROS; Sat., Sept. 28 at ExploreAsheville.com Arena.

SHUGGIE OTIS; Wed., Oct. 9 at The Orange Peel.

MOUNTAIN OASIS ELECTRONIC MUSIC SUMMIT featuring Nine Inch Nails, Bassnectar, Pretty Lights and others; Oct. 25- 27 in downtown Asheville. Tickets on sale at ExploreAsheville.com Arena.

COLD WAR KIDS; Thu., Oct. 31 at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

SHOOTER JENNINGS; Fri., June 21 at The Orange Peel.

JAMEY JOHNSON; Thu., June 27 at The Orange Peel.

MARTY STUART; Sat., Sept. 7 at ExploreAsheville.com Arena.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Altamont Theatre, 18 Church St., 1-828-348-5327; Biltmore Estate, 1 Approach Road, www.biltmore.com; ExploreAsheville.com Arena, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000; The Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman Ave., 1-828- 232-5800; The Orange Peel, 101 Biltmore Ave., 1-828-232-5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000.)

CINCINNATI/

NORTHERN KY. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

DAWES; Fri., June 14 at Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

PORTUGAL. THE MAN; Fri., June 14 at Bogart’s.

BUFFALO KILLERS; Sat., June 15 at Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

SHERYL CROW; Sat., June 15 at Fraze Pavilion.

KILLSWITCH ENGAGE with AS I LAY DYING and others; Mon., June 17 at Bogart’s.

BLACK FLAG; Thu., June 20 at Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

WALTER TROUT & THE RADICALS with KELLY RICHEY; Sat., June 22 at Fraze Pavilion.

STYX; Tue., June 25 at Fraze Pavilion.

NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK with 98 DEGREES and BOYZ II MEN; Tue., June 25 at U.S. Bank Arena.

GO-GO’S; Wed., June 26 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

HERMAN’S HERMITS STARRING

PETER NOONE; Thu., June 27 at Fraze Pavilion.

L.L. COOL J with ICE CUBE, PUBLIC ENEMY, DE LA SOUL and Z-TRIP; Thu., June 27 at Riverbend Music Center.

GOO GOO DOLLS with MATCHBOX TWENTY; Sun., June 30 at Riverbend Music Center.

RUSH; Tue., July 2 at Riverbend Music Center.

NIGHT RANGER; Fri., July 5 at Fraze Pavilion.

BOB DYLAN with WILCO and MY MORNING JACKET; Sat., July 6 at Riverbend Music Center.

JOHN MAYER; Tue., July 9 at Riverbend Music Center.

DAVID BYRNE AND ST. VINCENT; Wed., July 10 at Taft Theatre.

THE GUESS WHO; Thu., July 11 at Fraze Pavilion.

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND; Fri., July 12 at Riverbend Music Center.

JONAS BROTHERS; Sun., July 14 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

JIMMY BUFFETT; Tue., July 16 at Riverbend Music Center.

ANIMAL COLLECTIVE; Thu., July 18 in Covington, Ky., at Madison Theater.

JOHN WAITE; Fri., July 19 at Fraze Pavilion.

IAN ANDERSON; Sat., July 20 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

3 DOORS DOWN wi t h DAUGHTRY and ORLEANDER; Tud., July 23 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

STEELY DAN; Wed., July 24 at Fraze Pavilion.

BAD COMPANY with LYNYRD SKYNYRD and BLACK STONE CHERRY; Wed., July 24 at Riverbend Music Center.

BRIAN WILSON, AL JARDINE & DAVID MARKS; Thu., July 25 at Fraze Pavilion.

HEART with JASON BONHAM’S LED ZEPPELIN EXPERIENCE; Sat., July 27 at Riverbend Music Center.

VANS WARPED TOUR; Tue., July 30 at Riverbend Music Center.

GRIZZLY BEAR; Fri., Aug. 2 at Taft Theatre.

MAROON 5 with KELLY CLARKSON and ROZZI CRANE; Sun., Aug. 4 at Riverbend Music Center.

LIL WAYNE with T.I. and FUTURE; Tue., Aug. 6 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE HAPPY TOGETHER TOUR featuring The Turtles, Gary Lewis & The Playboys, Mark Lindsay, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap and CHUCK NEGRON; Wed., Aug. 7 at Fraze Pavilion for the Performing Arts in Kettering, O., near Cincinnati.

CHRISTOPHER CROSS with ORLEANS, GARY WRIGHT, FIREFALL, JOHN FORD COLEY, ROBBIE DUPREE and PLAYER; Thu., Aug. 8 at Fraze Pavilion.

YES; Tue., Aug. 13 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

PETER FRAMPTON with B.B. KING and SONNY LANDRETH; Wed., Aug. 14 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE DESTROYERS with BUDDY GUY; Fri., Aug. 16 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

ROCK ‘N’ BLUES FEST featuring Ten Years After, Edgar Winter Band, Canned Heat, Rick Derringer and Pat Travers; Sun., Aug. 18 at Fraze Pavilion.

TOTO with DAVE MASON; Wed., Aug. 21 at Fraze Pavilion.

TONY BENNETT; Sun., Aug. 25 at Fraze Pavilion.

KID ROCK with ZZ TOP and UNCLE KRACKER; Wed., Aug. 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

KC & THE SUNSHINE BAND; Fri., Aug. 30 at Fraze Pavilion.

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE; Fri., Sept. 13 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

SIGUR ROS; Mon, Sept. 16 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

THE MOODY BLUES; Fri., Sept. 27 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Wed., Jan. 22, 2014, at Taft Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

MERLE HAGGARD; Wed., June 26 at Taft Theatre.

KENNY CHESNEY with ELI YOUNG BAND and KACEY MUSGRAVES; Fri., June 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

KEITH URBAN; Thu., July 18 at Riverbend Music Center.

ALABAMA; Fri., July 26 at Fraze Pavilion.

STEVE MARTIN with STEEP CANYON RANGERS and EDIE BRICKELL; Sun., July 28 at Fraze Pavilion.

BLAKE SHELTON wi t h EASTON CORBIN and JANA KRAMER; Sun., July 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

JASON ALDEAN with JAKE OWEN and THOMAS RHETT; Thu., Aug. 15 at Rivebend Music Center.

RASCAL FLATTS with THE BAND PERRY and CASSADEE POPE; Thu., Sept. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

LUKE BRYAN with FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE and THOMPSON SQUARE; Thu., Sept. 26 at Riverbend Music Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: 20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Rd., 1-513-731-8000; Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513-621-2787; Bank of Kentucky Center, Highland Heights, 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra Dr., 1-812-427-7777; Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872-8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241 Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering, Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444; PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925 Kellogg Ave., 1-513- 232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind., 1-800-GRAND-11; Southgate House Revival, 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, Ky., 1-859-431- 2201; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th St., 1-513-721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513-421-4111)

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS; Tue., June 25 at The Down Home.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

CONFEDERATE RAILROAD; Thu., July 4 at Freedom Hall Civic Center.

TRACY LAWRENCE; Sat., Dec. 7 at Freedom Hall Civic Center.

STAGE & COMEDY

DISNEY JUNIOR LIVE! Pirate and Princess Adventure; Sun., Aug. 4 at Freedom Hall Civic Center for two shows, at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Capone’s, 227 E. Main St., 1-423-928-2295; The Down Home, 300 W. Main, 1-423-929-9822;Freedom Hall Civic Center, 1320 Pactolas Rd., 1-423-282-1257.)

KINGSPORT, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

CHICAGO with GAVIN De- GRAW; Sat., July 20 at J. Fred Thompson Stadium for Fun Fest 2013. Tickets, $20, available at www.visitkingsport.com/funfest/ or by calling 1-800-743-5282.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

SISTER HAZEL; Fri., June 21 at Bijou Theatre.

BOZ SCAGGS; Mon., July 22 at Tennessee Theatre.

COREY SMITH; Sat., Aug. 24 at Tennessee Theatre.

JOSH RITTER & THE ROYAL CITY BAND; Fri., June 28 at Bijou Theatre.

TOAD THE WET SPROCKET; Sun., July 14 at Bijou Theatre.

JARS OF CLAY; Sat., Aug. 17 at Bijou Theatre.

HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS with KEVIN ABERNATHY and MICK HARRISON; Mon., Aug. 26 at Tennessee Theatre.

DONNA THE BUFFALO; Fri., Sept. 13 at Bijou Theatre.

THE WOOD BROTHERS; Wed., Sept. 18 at Bijou Theatre.

CHICAGO; Sun., Sept. 22 at Tennessee Theatre.

SCOTT MILLER & THE COMMONWEALTH with PAUL THORN BAND; Fri., Oct. 4 at Bijou Theatre.

THEY MIGHT BE GIANTS; Wed., Oct. 16 at Bijou Theatre.

EARTH, WIND AND FIRE; Fri., Nov. 1 at Tennessee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

BLAKE SHELTON wi t h EASTON CORBIN and JANA KRAMER; Fri., Sept. 27 at Thompson Boling Arena.

STAGE & COMEDY

DANIEL TOSH; Sun., June 16 at Tennessee Theatre.

RALPHIE MAY; Sat., July 27 at Bijou Theatre.

LEWIS BLACK; Thu., Oct. 3 at Tennessee Theatre.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832; The Bowery, 125 E. Jackson St., 1-865-414- 6050; Cider House, 121 Ramsey Street, 1-865-544-4300; Cotton Eyed Joe, 11220 Outlet Drive, 1-865-675-3563;Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave., 1-865- 656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S. Gay St., 1-865-656-4444; The Square Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865-544-4199; Thompson-Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer Way, 1-877-995-9961; Valarium, 1213 Western Ave., 1-865-522-2820; World’s Fair Park, 1-865-656-4444)

LEXINGTON AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

BUDDY GUY with QUINN SULLIVAN; Fri., June 21 at Lexington Opera House.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

BLAKE SHELTON wi t h EASTON CORBIN and JANA KRAMER; Sat., Sept. 21 at Rupp Arena.

LUKE BRYAN with FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE and THOMPSON SQUARE; Sat., Oct. 19 at Rupp Arena.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1-859-368-8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr., 1-859-309- 9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859- 622-7469; Kentucky Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231-7924; Natasha’s, 112 Esplanade, 1-859- 259-2754; Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-233-3535; UK Singletary Center for the Arts, 405 Rose Street, 1-859-257-4929)

LOUISVILLE AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

DEADSTRING BROTHERS with FIFTH ON THE FLOOR; Fri., June 21 at Uncle Slayton’s.

SON VOLT; Sun., June 23 at Headliners Music Hall.

NEW KIDS ON THE BLOCK with 98 DEGREES and BOYS II MEN; Mon., June 24 at KFC Yum! Center.

DAVID BYRNE AND ST. VINCENT; Tue., July 2 at Whitney Hall.

THE EAGLES; Sat., July 6 at KFC Yum! Center.

FORCASTLE FESTIVAL featuring The Black Keys, Robert Plant & The Sensational Shape Shifters, Animal Collective, The Avett Brothers, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, The Flaming Lips, Alabama Shakes, Jim James, Dawes, Kurt Vile and many more; Fri.-Sun., July 12- 14 at Louisville Waterfront Park. www.forecastlefest.com

STEVE MILLER BAND; Tue., July 16 at Louisville Palace Theatre.

WOODS; Mon., July 22 at Zanzabar.

STEELY DAN; Fri., July 26 at Louisville Palace Theatre.

UMPHREY’S MCGEE; Thu., Aug. 15 at Louisville Palace Theatre.

BRUNO MARS with FITZ AND THE TANTRUMS; Sun., Aug. 18 at KFC Yum! Center.

THE HAPPY TOGETHER TOUR featuring The Turtles, Gary Lewis & The Playboys, Mark Lindsay, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap and CHUCK NEGRON; Wed., Aug. 22 at the Kentucky State Fair.

SELENA GOMEZ & THE SCENE; Wed., Oct. 23 at KFC Yum! Center.

THE FRESH BEAT BAND; Wed., Jan. 15, 2014, at Louisville Palace.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd., 1-502-645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips Lane, 1-800-231- 8085; Headliners Music Hall, 1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502-484-8088; Horseshoe Casino, 11999 Casino Center Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN-4-U; KFC Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000; Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583-4555, ext. 221; Uncle Slayton’s, 1017 E. Broadway, 1-502-657-9555; Whitney Hall, 501 W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777; Zanzabar, 2100 S. Preston St., 1-502-635-9227)

PIKEVILLE, KY.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN

FUEL with HOOBASTANK, LIT and ALIEN ANT FARM; Fri., July 5 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

RODNEY ATKINS; Sat., Aug. 31 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.



Leave a Reply