Whitesburg KY
Showers
Showers
50°F
 

Coming events



LETCHER COUNTY

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

SHEL with TAYLYN COMBS and GOOD GRAEFF; Fri., March 28 at Summit City in Whitesburg. Admission, $12.

DESERT NOISES; Tue., April 8 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

JEFF GERMAN & THE BLANKETY BLANKS; Sat., May 3 in Whitesburg at Summit City.

MARK KNIGHT; Sat., May 17 in Whitesburg at Summit City.

SIMO; Sat., June 21 in Whitesburg at Summit City. Admission, $15.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

ROB McNURLIN & HIS COWBOY BAND (featuring Kayton Roberts on pedal steel) with BRETT RATLIFF AND THE TROUBLESOME RAMBLERS; Fri., April 25 at Summit City in Whitesburg.

PAT REEDY & THE LONGTIME GONERS (Honky tonk music from New Orleans); Fri., April 4 at Summit City in Whitesburg. Admission, $5 with appetizers and some draft beer at half off regular price.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Appalshop, 633- 0108; Streetside Grill & Bar, 203 Main St., 633-2721; Summit City, 214 Main St., 633-2715)

ABINGDON, Va./

BRISTOL, Va.-Tenn.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER

“AN EVENING WITH C.S. LEWIS,” performed by British actor David Payne; Sun., March 30 at 3 p.m.

DUCK DYNASTY; Sat., April 12 at 6 p.m. at Viking Hall.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Barter Theatre, 127 Main St., Abingdon, Va., 1-276-628-3991; 620 State, 620 State St., 1-423-652- 0314; Paramount Center for the Arts, 518 State St., 1-423-274-8920; Viking Hall, 1-423-764-0188)

ASHEVILLE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

ALL TIME LOW with MAN OVERBOARD and HANDGUNS; Sat., March 29 at The Orange Peel.

AGAINST ME!; Sun., April 6 at The Orange Peel.

ROADKILL GHOST CHOIR; Wed., April 9 at The Grey Eagle.

DAN ROSSEN (of Grizzly Bear); Thu., April 10 at The Orange Peel.

DREW HOLCOMB & THE NEIGHBORS; Fri., April 11 at at The Orange Peel.

KADAVAR; Sat., April 12 at One Stop Deli & Bar. 1-828-255-7777.

THE ZOMBIES featuring Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent; Tue., April 15 at The Orange Peel.

LOCAL NATIVES; Mon., April 21 at The Orange Peel.

ALABAMA SHAKES with LEE BAINS III & THE GLORY FLIES; Mon.-Tue, April 28-29 at The Orange Peel.

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO; Tue., April 29 at The Grey Eagle.

SLIGHTLY STOOPID; Tue., April 29 at The Orange Peel.

DOWN; Sat., May 3 at The Orange Peel.

GRAVEYARD with BOMBUS; Tue., May 6 at The Orange Peel.

DROPKICK MURPHYS; Wed., May 7 at The Orange Peel.

JENNY LEWIS; Thu., May 8 at The Orange Peel.

CONOR OBERST with DAWES; Fri., May 9 at The Orange Peel.

PORTUGAL.THE MAN; Sun., May 11 at The Orange Peel.

DEER TICK; Sat., May 17 at The Orange Peel.

PRIMUS; Sun., May 18 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.

TEGAN AND SARA; Tue., May 20 at The Orange Peel.

OLD 97’s; Fri., May 30 at The Grey Eagle.

ANDREW BIRD & THE HANDS OF GLORY; Thu., June 12 at The Orange Peel.

AMOS LEE; Tue., June 17 at The Orange Peel.

NEKO CASE; Thu., June 26 at The Orange Peel.

THE BLACK LIPS; Sat., July 19 at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

NICKEL CREEK; Thu., April 17 at The Orange Peel.

HUNTER HAYES with DANIELLE BRADBERY and DAN+SHAY; Sat., April 19 at U.S. Cellular Center.

IRIS DeMENT; Fri., July 11 at The Grey Eagle.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Altamont Theatre, 18 Church St., 1-828-348-5327; Biltmore Estate, 1 Approach Road, www.biltmore.com; The Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman Ave., 1-828-232-5800; The Orange Peel, 101 Biltmore Ave., 1-828-232-5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745- 3000; U.S. Cellular Center Asheville, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000; )

ASHLAND, Ky./

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

JASON ISBELL; Thu., March 27 at V Club in Huntington, W.Va.

UNKNOWN HINSON; Sat., May 3 at V Club in Huntington, W.Va.

ALICE IN CHAINS; Fri., May 16 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington, W.Va.

THE TURTLES (featuring Flo & Eddie) with CHUCK NEGRON (Three Dog Night), MARK FARNER (Grand Funk Railroad), MITCH RYDER & THE DETROIT WHEELS and GARY LEWIS & THE PLAYBOYS; Wed., July 30 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

WILLIE NELSON and FAMILY and ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION featuring JERRY DOUBLAS; Sun., May 11 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington, W.Va.

JAKE OWEN with ELI YOUNG BAND and THE CADILLAC THREE; Thu., May 15 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington, W.Va.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER

RON WHITE; Sat., April 26 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena in Huntington, W.Va.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Arts Center, 1300 Winchester Ave., Ashland, 1-606-324-3175; Big Sandy Superstore Arena, 1 Civic Center Plaza, Huntington, 1-304-696-5990; Harris Riverfront Park, 94 3rd Ave., Huntington; Keith-Albee Theatre, 925 4th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-696-6656; The V Club, 741 6th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-781-0680.)

CHARLESTON, W.VA.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

BOYZ II MEN; Wed., April 30 at Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences.

MERCYME; Fri., May 9 at Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

BRANTLEY GILBERT; Fri., May 9 at Charleston Civic Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Charleston Municipal Auditorium and Charleston Civic Center, 200 Civic Center Drive, 1-304-345-7469; Cultural Center Theater, 1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.,1- 304-556-4900; Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences, One Clay Square, 1-304-561-3570)

CINCINNATI/

NORTHERN KY. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

LOS LONELY BOYS; Sun., April 6 at Madison Theater in Covington, Ky.

THE FELICE BROTHERS; Sat., April 6 at The Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN & THE E STREET BAND; Tue., April 8 at U.S. Bank Arena.

ST. VINCENT; Tue., April 8 at Bogart’s.

EDWIN MCCAIN; Thu., April 10 at The Southgate House Reival, Newport, Ky.

THE WAR ON DRUGS; Fri., April 11 at 20th Century Theatre.

TOADIES with SUPERSUCKERS; Thu., April 17 at Bogart’s.

JACKYL; Fri., April 18 at Bogart’s.

THE HOLD STEADY with DEER TICK; Tue., April 22 at Bogart’s.

SEVENDUST; Thu., April 29 at Bogart’s.

BOYZ II MEN; Tue., April 29 at Aronoff Center for the Arts.

LEO KOTTKE; Thu., May 1 at 20th Century Theatre.

ROBBEN FORD; Tue., May 6 at 20th Century Theatre.

DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES; Sun., May 11 at PNC Pavilion.

QUEENSRYCHE; Wed., May 14 at Bogart’s.

ALICE IN CHAINS; Sat., May 17 at Horeshoe Casino Cincinnati.

OF MONTREALO; Sat., May 17 at Taft Theatre.

CONOR OBERST with DAWES; Tue., May 27 at Bogart’s.

BASTILLE; Fri., May 30 at Madison Theater in Covington, Ky.

RAY LaMONTAGNE; Sat., June 14 at PNC Pavilion.

BACKSTREET BOYS; Sun., June 15 at Riverbend Music Center.

LIONEL RICHIE with CEELO GREEN; Sun., June 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

JOURNEY with STEVE MILLER BAND and TOWER OF POWER; Wed., June 25 at Riverbend Music Center.

GORDON LIGHTFOOT; Fri., June 27 at Taft Theatre.

BRUNO MARS with ALOE BLACC; Fri., June 27 at U.S. Bank Arena.

GOO GOO DOLLS wi t h DAUGHTRY and PLAIN WHITE T’S; Tue., July 1 at Riverbend Music Center.

MOITLEY CRUE and ALICE COOPER; Sun., July 6 at Riverbend Music Center.

PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO with RICK SPRINGFIELD; Tue., July 8 at PNC Pavilion.

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND; Wed., July 9 at Riverbend Music Center.

SARAH MCLACHLAN; Fri., July 11 at PNC Pavilion.

KISS with DEF LEPPARD; Tue., July 15 at Riverbend Music Center.

VANS WARPED TOUR; Wed., July 16 at Riverbend Music Center.

JIMMY BUFFETT; Mon., July 21 at Riverbend Music Center.

DAVE ALVIN & PHIL ALVIN with THE GUILTY ONES; Wed., July 23 at The Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

ONEREPUBLIC with RHW SCRIPT; Tue., Aug. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

PANIC! AT THE DISCO; Tue., Aug. 12 at PNC Pavilion.

CHICAGO with REO SPEEDWAGON; Sed., Aug. 13 at Riverbend Music Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

NICKEL CREEK; Tue., May 6 at Taft Theatre.

LADY ANTEBELLUM; Fri., May 30 at Riverbend Music Center.

BRAD PAISLEY with RANDY HOUSER, LEAH TAYLOR and CHARLIE WORSHAM; Fri., June 20 at Riverbend Music Center.

TIMMCGRAWwith KIP MOORE and CASSADEE POPE; Sun., June 29 at Riverbend Music Center.

KEITH URBAN; Thu., July 31 at Riverbend Music Center.

TOBY KEITH with COLT FORD and KRYSTAL KEITH; Fri., Aug. 8 at Riverbend Music Center.

LUKE BRYAN with LEE BICE and COLE SWINDELL; Sat.-Sun., Aug. 23- 24 at Riverbend Music Center.

RASCALL FLATTS with SHERYL CROW; Fri., Sept. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

DIERKS BENTLEY with CHRIS MOORE, CHASE RICE and JON PARDI; Thu., Sept. 25 at Riverbend Music Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: 20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Rd., 1- 513- 731- 8000; Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513- 621-2787; Bank of Kentucky Center, Highland Heights, 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra Dr., Florence, Ind., 1-812-427-7777; Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872- 8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241 Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering, Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati, 1000 Broadway Street, 1-855-234-7469; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444; PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925 Kellogg Ave., 1-513- 232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind., 1-800-GRAND-11; Southgate House Revival, 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, Ky., 1-859-431-2201; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th St., 1-513-721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513-421-4111)

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

THE WHIGS; Fri., April 11 at Capone’s.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Capone’s, 227 E. Main St., 1-423-928-2295; The Down Home, 300 W. Main, 1-423-929-9822;Freedom Hall Civic Center, 1320 Pactolas Rd., 1-423-282-1257.)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

RAILROAD EARTH; Wed., April 2 at Bijou Theatre.

ROBERT CRAY; Tue., April 8 at Bijou Theatre.

THE ZOMBIES featuring Colin Blunstone and Rod Argent; Wed., April 16 at Bijou Theatre.

JOHN LEGEND; Sat., April 19 at Tennessee Theatre.

KANSAS; Sat., April 26 at Bijou Theatre.

AVENGED SEVENFOLD; Tue., May 6 at Knoxville Civic Coliseum.

PORTUGAL.THE MAN; Sat., May 17 at Bijou Theatre.

PRIMUS; Tue., May 20 at Tennessee Theatre.

ELVIS COSTELLO; Fri., June 20 at Tennessee Theatre.

RAY LaMONTAGNE; Tue., July 29 at Tennessee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

NICKEL CREEK; Sun., April 27 at Tennessee Theatre.

LADY ANTEBELLUM with KIP MOORE and KACEY MUSGRAVES; Sun., April 27 at Thompson Boling Arena.

WILLIE NELSON and FAMILY and ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION featuring JERRY DOUBLAS; Sat., May 3 at Thompson Boling Arena.

KENNY ROGERS; Sat., May 17 at Tennessee Theatre.

JOSH TURNER; Fri., July 18 at Tennessee Theatre.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER

BILL O’REILLY & DENNIS MILLER; Sat., March 29 at Knoxville Civic Auditorium.

JERSEY BOYS; April 29-May 4 at Tennessee Theatre.

( Venue locations and telephone numbers: Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832; The Bowery, 125 E. Jackson St., 1-865-414-6050; Cider House, 121 Ramsey Street, 1-865-544-4300; Cotton Eyed Joe, 11220 Outlet Drive, 1-865-675-3563;Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave., 1-865- 656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S. Gay St., 1-865-656-4444; The Square Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865-544- 4199; Thompson-Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer Way, 1-877- 995-9961; Valarium, 1213 Western Ave., 1-865-522-2820; World’s Fair Park, 1-865-656-4444)

LEXINGTON AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

THE PSYCHEDELIC FURSS; Sat., March 29 at Buster’s.

PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO; Tue., April 1 at Lexington Opera House.

OF MONTREAL; Tue., April 1 at Cosmic Charlie’s.

THE FELICE BROTHERS; Sat., April 5 at Buster’s.

B.B. KING; Tue., April 8 at Lexington Opera House.

JACKYL; Wed., April 16 at Buster’s.

MELISSA ETHERIDGE; Sat., April 19 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

GOO GOO DOLLS;, Mon., April 21 at Lyric Theatre.

JOE BONAMASSA; Fri., April 25 at Rupp Arena.

SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS; Thu., May 1 at Cosmic Charlie’s.

CONOR OBERST with DAWES; Sat., June 7 at Buster’s.

DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS; Fri., June 13 at Buster’s.

GORDON LIGHTFOOT; Thu., June 26 at Singletary Center for the Arts at University of Kentucky.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

KENTUCKY HEADHUNTERS; Sat., April 19 at Frankfort Convention Center.

DOLLY PARTON; Tue., May 27 at EKU Center for the Arts, Richmond.

THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND with SUNDY BEST; Sat. August 23 at Frankfort Convention Center.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER

JERRY SEINFELD; Fri., May 9 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1-859-368-8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr., 1-859-309- 9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859- 622-7469; Frankfort Convention Center, 405 Mero Street, 1-502- 564-5334; Kentucky Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231-7924; Lyric Theatre, 300 E. Third St., 1-859-280- 2218; Norton Center for the Arts, 600 W. Walnut St., Danville, 1-877- 448-7469; Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-233-3535; UK Singletary Center for the Arts, 405 Rose Street, 1-859-257-4929)

LOUISVILLE AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

BILLY JOEL; Sun., April 6 at KFC Yum! Center.

JOHN LEGEND; Thu., April 10 at Horseshoe Southern Indiana.

MILEY CYRUS with ICONA POP and SKY FERREIRA; Sat., April 19 at KFC Yum! Center.

CHARLES BRADLEY; Thu., April 24 at Headliners Music Hall.

ROB ZOMBIE Fri., May 2 at Iroquois Amphitheater. www.ticketfly.com

PORTUGAL. THE MAN; Thu., May 15 at Brown Theatre.

CHICAGO; Sat., May 17 at Horseshoe Southern Indiana.

ALICE IN CHAINS; Thu., May 22 at Horseshoe Southern Indiana.

CHER with CYNDI LAUPER; Mon., June 2 at KFC Yum! Center.

ROD STEWART & SANTANA; Tue., June 3 at KFC Yum! Center.

ARCTIC MONKEYS with WHITE DENIM; Sat., June 14 at Iroquois Amphitheater. Tickets, $35. www.ticketfly.com

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS; Mon., June 16 at Louisville Palace.

LIONEL RICHIE with CEELO GREEN; Tue., June 17 at KFC Yum! Center.

STYX and FOREIGNER; Fri., Aug. 15 at Freedom Hall.

FORECASTLE FESTIVAL featuring Jack White, Beck, The Replacements, Ray Lamontagne, Band of Horses, Spoon, Nickel Creek, Dwight Yoakam, Sharon Jones & Dap Kings, Local Natives, Gary Clark Jr. and many more; July 18-20 at Waterfront Park. www.ticketmaster.com

KATY PERRY with KACEY MUSGRAVES; Sat., Aug. 16 at KFC Yum! Center.

WYNTON MARSALIS; Wed., Oct. 1 at Whitney Hall.

MOTLEY CRUE with ALICE COOPER; Tue., Oct. 14 at KFC Yum! Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

BRANTLEY GILBERT with THOMAS RHETT and ERIC PASLAY; Fri., April 18 at KFC Yum! Center.

JUSTIN MOORE; Sat., April 19 at Horseshoe Southern Indiana.

WILLIE NELSON and FAMILY and ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION featuring JERRY DOUBLAS; Fri., June 6 at Waterfront Park.

LADY ANTEBELLUM; Thu., Aug. 14 at Freedom Hall.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd., 1-502- 645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips Lane, 1-800-231-8085; Headliners Music Hall, 1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502-484-8088; Horseshoe Casino, 11999 Casino Center Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN-4-U; Iroquois Amphitheater, 1080 Amphitheater Road; KFC Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000; Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583- 4555, ext. 221; Uncle Slayton’s, 1017 E. Broadway, 1-502-657-9555; Whitney Hall, 501 W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777; Zanzabar, 2100 S. Preston St., 1-502-635-9227)

PIKEVILLE, KY.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

BILLY CURRINGTON; Thu., April 10 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW with MARTY STUART; Sat., April 26 at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center. 1-606-444-5500.



Leave a Reply