Whitesburg KY
Cloudy
Cloudy
67°F
 

Coming events



LETCHER COUNTY

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

SHONNA TUCKER & EYE CANDY featuring former Drive- By Truckers members Shonna Tucker and John Neff; Fri., June 13 in Whitesburg at Summit City.

SIMO with ORDINARY FOOLS; Fri., June 20 in Whitesburg at Summit City. Admission, $15.

68-75 (rock and roll from Atlanta); in Whitesburg at Summit City. Admission, $10.

L.A. GUNS with SINFUL LILLY; Thu., June 26 in Whitesburg at Summit City. Tickets, $30, on sale now.

RICH ROBINSON (of the Black Crowes); Mon., Aug. 4 in Whitesburg at Summit City. Tickets, $30, on sale now.

BRIAN OWENS; Sat., Sept. 27 in Whitesburg at Summit City. Admission, $15.

KIP WINGER; Fri., Oct. 17 in Whitesburg at Summit City.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

JEFF CLAIR & HALF PAST LONESOME; Sat., June 7 at Linefork Community Center in Hallie.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Appalshop, 633- 0108; Streetside Grill & Bar, 203 Main St., 633-2721; Summit City, 214 Main St., 633-2715)

ASHEVILLE, N.C.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

BLACK STAR RIDERS; Wed., June 4 at The Orange Peel.

FAILURE; Fri., June 5 at The Orange Peel.

HOUNDMOUTH; Sat., June 7 at The Orange Peel.

ANDREW BIRD & THE HANDS OF GLORY; Thu., June 12 at The Orange Peel.

AMOS LEE; Tue., June 17 at The Orange Peel.

JAKE BUGG; Fri, June 20 at The Orange Peel.

NEKO CASE; Thu., June 26 at The Orange Peel.

THE FELICE BROTHERS; Mon, July 7 at The Orange Peel.

THE BLACK LIPS; Sat., July 19 at The Orange Peel.

PAUL BARRERE & FRED TACKETT (of Little Feat); Thu., July 24 at The Grey Eagle.

BLACK LABEL SOCIETY; Thu., July 24 at The Orange Peel.

STEELY DAN; Thu., July 31 in Asheville at Biltmore Estate.

.38 SPECIAL; Fri., Aug. 15 in Asheville at Biltmore Estate.

CLAP YOUR HANDS SAY YEAH; Sat., Aug. 16 at The Grey Eagle.

ZAPPA PLAYS ZAPPA; Thu., Sept. 11 at The Orange Peel.

AFGHAN WHIGS; Wed., Oct. 8 at The Orange Peel.

DAN HICKS & THE HOT LICKS; Fri., Oct. 10 at The Grey Eagle.

THE WAR ON DRUGS; Wed., Oct. 15 at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

IRIS DeMENT; Fri., July 11 at The Grey Eagle.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Altamont Theatre, 18 Church St., 1-828-348-5327; Biltmore Estate, 1 Approach Road, www.biltmore.com; The Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman Ave., 1-828-232- 5800; The Orange Peel, 101 Biltmore Ave., 1- 828- 232- 5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; Thomas Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000; U.S. Cellular Center Asheville, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-745-3000; )

ASHLAND, Ky./

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

THE TURTLES ( featuring Flo & Eddie) with CHUCK NEGRON (Three Dog Night), MARK FARNER (Grand Funk Railroad), MITCH RYDER & THE DETROIT WHEELS and GARY LEWIS & THE PLAYBOYS; Wed., July 30 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

FIVE FINGER DEATH PUNCH with VOLBEAT and HELLYEAH; Fri., Oct. 10 at Big Sandy Superstore Arena.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

JOSH TURNER; Fri., June 6 in Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts Center.

ASHLEY MONROE; Sat., July 19 in Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts Center.

DON WILLIAMS; Thu., Oct. 16 in Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Paramount Arts Center, 1300 Winchester Ave., Ashland, 1-606-324-3175; Big Sandy Superstore Arena, 1 Civic Center Plaza, Huntington, 1-304-696-5990; Harris Riverfront Park, 94 3rd Ave., Huntington; Keith-Albee Theatre, 925 4th Ave., Huntington, 1-304- 696-6656; The V Club, 741 6th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-781-0680.)

CHARLESTON, W.VA.

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

ELTON JOHN; Wed., June 11 at Charleston Civic Center.

LANDAU EUGENE MURPHY JR.; Thu., June 19 at Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences.

MOUNTAIN STAGE RADIO SHOW featuring ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES; Sun., June 29 at Cultural Center Theatre.

MICHAEL McDONALD with TOTO; Sun., Aug. 24 at Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences.

JOE BONAMASSA; Tue., Dec. 2 at Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

ERIC CHURCH with DWIGHT YOAKAM; Fri., Sept. 26 at Charleston Civic Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Charleston Municipal Auditorium and Charleston Civic Center, 200 Civic Center Drive, 1-304-345-7469; Cultural Center Theater, 1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.,1- 304-556-4900; Clay Center for The Arts and Sciences, One Clay Square, 1-304-561-3570)

CINCINNATI/

NORTHERN KY. AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

FOREIGNER with STYX and DON FELDER (formerly of The Eagles); Thu., June 5 at Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.

THE MONKEES; Fri., June 6 at PNC Pavilion.

SANTANA; Wed., June 11 at Fraze Pavilion.

ZAC BROWN; Fri., June 13 at Riverbend Music Center.

RAY LaMONTAGNE; Sat., June 14 at PNC Pavilion.

WHITE DENIM; Sun., June 15 at Sanctuary in Newport, Ky.

BACKSTREET BOYS; Sun., June 15 at Riverbend Music Center.

LIONEL RICHIE with CEELO GREEN; Sun., June 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

PETER FRAMPTON with THE DOOBIE BROTHERS and MATTHEW CURRY; Sun., June 22 at Horseshoe-Cincinnati.

JOURNEY with STEVE MILLER BAND and TOWER OF POWER; Wed., June 25 at Riverbend Music Center.

GORDON LIGHTFOOT; Fri., June 27 at Taft Theatre.

BRUNO MARS with ALOE BLACC; Fri., June 27 at U.S. Bank Arena.

O.A.R. with PHILLIP PHILLIPS; Sat., June 28 at Riverbend Music Center.

GOO GOO DOLLS with DAUGHTRY and PLAIN WHITE T’S; Tue., July 1 at Riverbend Music Center.

ROBERT CRAY BAND with JOHN HIATT; Tue., July 1 at Taft Theatre.

RINGO STARR & HIS ALL-STAR BAND; Wed., July 2 at Fraze Pavilion.

MOTLEY CRUE and ALICE COOPER; Sun., July 6 at Riverbend Music Center.

EARTH WIND & FIRE; Sun., July 6 at Fraze Pavilion.

PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO with RICK SPRINGFIELD; Tue., July 8 at PNC Pavilion.

DAVE MATTHEWS BAND; Wed., July 9 at Riverbend Music Center.

311; Thu., July 10 at PNC Pavilion.

SARAH MCLACHLAN; Fri., July 11 at PNC Pavilion.

BUNBERRY MUSIC FESTIVAL featuring Flaming Lips, Fall OUt Boy, Paramore, Empire of the Sun, Fitz and the Tantrums, Cage The Elephant and many more; July 11- 12-13 at Sawyer Point & Yeatman’s Cove park in Cincinnati (705 E. Pete Rose Way). www.bunburyfestival.com

THE GO- GO’S with PATTY SMYTH, MARTHA DAVIS & THE MOTELS, CUTTING CREW and NAKED EYES; Sun., July 13 at Fraze Pavilion.

KISS with DEF LEPPARD; Tue., July 15 at Riverbend Music Center.

VANS WARPED TOUR; Wed., July 16 at Riverbend Music Center.

SUGAR RAY with BLUES RAVELER, SMASH MOUTH and UNCLE KRACKER; Sun., July 20 at Fraze Pavilion.

COUNTING CROWS with TOAD THE WET SPROCKET; Sun., July 20 at Horseshoe-Cincinnati.

JIMMY BUFFETT; Mon., July 21 at Riverbend Music Center.

AEROSMITH with SLASH; Tue., July 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

DAVE ALVIN & PHIL ALVIN with THE GUILTY ONES; Wed., July 23 at The Southgate House Revival in Newport, Ky.

GAVIN DeGRAW with MATT NATHANSON and ANDREW Mc- MAHON; Thu., July 24 at PNC Pavilion.

JOHN FOGERTY; Fri., July 25 at PNC Pavilion.

LYNYRD SKYNYRD; Sat., July 26 at Fraze Pavilion.

HERMAN’S HERMITS STARRING PETER NOONE; Sat., July 26 at Rising Star Casino.

ZZ TOP; Sun., July 27 at Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.

MICHAEL BUBLÉ; Tue., July 29 at U.S. Bank Arena.

THE AVETT BROTHERS; Sat., Aug. 2 at Fraze Pavilion.

ONEREPUBLIC with RHW SCRIPT; Tue., Aug. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE TURTLES ( featuring Flo & Eddie) with CHUCK NEGRON (Three Dog Night), MARK FARNER (Grand Funk Railroad), MITCH RYDER & THE DETROIT WHEELS and GARY LEWIS & THE PLAYBOYS; Wed., Aug. 6 at Fraze Pavilion.

3 DOORS DOWN (ACOUSTIC); Thu., Aug. 7 at Taft Theatre.

STEELY DAN; Tue., Aug. 12 at Taft Theatre.

PANIC! AT THE DISCO; Tue., Aug. 12 at PNC Pavilion.

CHICAGO with REO SPEEDWAGON; Sed., Aug. 13 at Riverbend Music Center.

HEART; Wed., Aug. 13 at Fraze Pavilion.

BOSTON; Sun., Aug. 17 at Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.

GIN BLOSSOMS; Wed., Aug. 20 at Taft Theatre.

TESLA; Wed., Aug. 20 at Bogart’s.

KINGS OF LEON; Fri., Aug. 22 at Riverbend Music Center.

THE MOODY BLUES; Fri., Aug. 29 at Fraze Pavilion.

BUDDY GUY with JONNY LANG; Fri., Aug. 15 at Fraze Pavilion.

THE OFFSPRING with BAD RELIGION and STIFF LITTLE FINGERS; Sun., Sept. 7 at Horseshoe- Cincinnati.

BOB WEIR & RATDOG with THE CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD; Tue., Sept. 9 at PNC Pavilion.

PAUL WELLER; Fri., Sept. 12 at Bogart’s.

NICK CARTER & JORDAN KNIGHT; Fri., Sept. 19 at Bogart’s.

JOHN PRINE with AMANDA SHIRES; Fri., Sept. 19 at Taft Theatre.

PEARL JAM; Wed., Oct. 1 at U.S. Bank Arena.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

BRAD PAISLEY with RANDY HOUSER, LEAH TAYLOR and CHARLIE WORSHAM; Fri., June 20 at Riverbend Music Center.

TIM MCGRAW with KIP MOORE and CASSADEE POPE; Sun., June 29 at Riverbend Music Center.

BUCKLE UP MUSIC FESTIVAL featuring Willie Nelson, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Alabama, The Band Perry, Eli Young Band, Old Crow Medicine Show, Jamey Johnson, Emmylou Harris, Sturgill Simpson, Marty Stuart, Drive- By Truckers and many more; July 18-19-20 at Sawyer Point & Yeatman’s Cove park in Cincinnati (705 E. Pete Rose Way). www.buckleupfestival.com

LITTLE BIG TOWN with CHRIS STAPLETON; Sat., July 19 at Fraze Pavilion.

JASON ALDEAN with MIRANDA LAMBERT, FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE and TYLER FARR; Sat., July 19 at Great American Ballpark. www.ticketmaster.com

KEITH URBAN; Thu., July 31 at Riverbend Music Center.

ALAN JACKSON; Fri., Aug. 1 at Fraze Pavilion.

TOBY KEITH with COLT FORD and KRYSTAL KEITH; Fri., Aug. 8 at Riverbend Music Center.

LARRY GATLIN & THE GATLIN BROTHERS; Fri.-Sat., Aug. 8-9 at Rising Star Casino.

LUKE BRYAN with LEE BICE and COLE SWINDELL; Sat.-Sun., Aug. 23-24 at Riverbend Music Center.

TRACE ADKINS; Thu., Aug. 28 at Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.

RASCALL FLATTS with SHERYL CROW; Fri., Sept. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.

DIERKS BENTLEY with CHRIS MOORE, CHASE RICE and JON PARDI; Thu., Sept. 25 at Riverbend Music Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: 20th Century Theater, 3021 Madison Rd., 1- 513- 731- 8000; Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513- 621-2787; Bank of Kentucky Center, Highland Heights, 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra Dr., Florence, Ind., 1-812-427-7777; Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872- 8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241 Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering, Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati, 1000 Broadway Street, 1-855-234-7469; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444; PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925 Kellogg Ave., 1-513- 232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind., 1-800-GRAND-11; Sanctuary, 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, Ky., 1-859- 431-2201; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th St., 1-513-721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513-421-4111)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., AREA

(includes Pigeon Forge)

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

ELVIS COSTELLO (Solo); Fri., June 20 at Tennessee Theatre.

BRUCE HORNSBY & THE NOISEMAKERS; Sun., June 22 at Bijou Theatre.

ELI YOUNG BAND; Fri., July 11 at Tennessee Theatre.

RAY LaMONTAGNE; Tue., July 29 at Tennessee Theatre. SOLD OUT!

NEEDTOBREATHE; Wed.-Thur., Aug. 20-21, at Tennessee Theatre.

COREY SMITH; Wed., Aug. 13 at Tennessee Theatre.

JASON ISBELL; Fri., Sept. 5 at Tennessee Theatre.

MICHAEL McDONALD; Wed., Sept. 10 at Tennessee Theatre.

DAVE MASON; Sun., Nov. 9 at BijouTheatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

THE OAK RIDGE BOYS; Sat., June 14 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

MARK CHESNUTT; FRI., JULY 4 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

JOSH TURNER; Fri., July 18 at Tennessee Theatre.

WILLIE NELSON with TGHE WILD FEATHERS; Sun., July 20 at Thompson-Boling Arena.

STEVE WARINER; Fri., July 25 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

RONNIE McDOWELL & BILLY JOE ROYAL; Fri., Aug. 22 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

JASON ALDEAN; Fri., Sept. 12 at Thompson-Boling Arena.

BOBBY BARE with JOHN ANDERSON and DARYL WORLEY; Fri., Sept. 19 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

DON WILLIAMS; Fri.-Sat., Oct. 17-18 at Country Tonite Theatre in Pigeon Forge.

ERIC CHURCH with DWIGHT YOAKAM and BRANDY CLARK; Thu., Oct. 30 at Thompson-Boling Arena.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER

PAULA POUNDSTONE; Sat., July 26 at Bijou Theatre.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832; The Bowery, 125 E. Jackson St., 1-865-414-6050; Cider House, 121 Ramsey Street, 1-865- 544-4300; Cotton Eyed Joe, 11220 Outlet Drive, 1-865-675-3563; Country Tonite Theatre, 129 Showplace Blvd., Pigeon Forge, 1-800-792-4308; Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave., 1-865-656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S. Gay St., 1-865-656- 4444; The Square Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865-544-4199; Thompson- Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer Way, 1-877-995-9961; Valarium, 1213 Western Ave., 1-865-522-2820)

LEXINGTON AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

CONOR OBERST with DAWES; Sat., June 7 at Buster’s.

DRIVE- BY TRUCKERS; Fri., June 13 at Buster’s.

ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO; Sun., June 15 at Natasha’s.

GORDON LIGHTFOOT; Thu., June 26 at Singletary Center for the Arts at University of Kentucky.

DAVE MASON; Fri., Nov. 7 at Grand Theatre in Frankfort.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

TRADITIONAL, ETC.

MOUNTAIN HEART; Sun., Aug. 17 at EKU Center for Arts, Richmond.

THE CHARLIE DANIELS BAND with SUNDY BEST; Sat. Aug. 23 at Frankfort Convention Center.

JASON ALDEAN with FLORIDA GEORGIA LINE and TYLER FARR; Sat., Sept. 13 at Rupp Arena.

ERIC CHURCH with DWIGHT YOAKAM and HALESTORM; Fri., Dec. 12 at Rupp Arena.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1- 859- 368- 8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr., 1-859- 309-9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521 Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859-622-7469; Frankfort Convention Center, 405 Mero Street, 1-502- 564-5334; Grand Theatre, 312 W. Main St., Frankfort, 1-502-352-7469; Kentucky Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231-7924; Lyric Theatre, 300 E. Third St., 1-859-280-2218; Natasha’s, 112 Esplanade, 1-888-259-6873; Norton Center for the Arts, 600 W. Walnut St., Danville, 1-877-448- 7469; Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-233-3535; UK Singletary Center for the Arts, 405 Rose Street, 1-859-257-4929)

LOUISVILLE AREA

ROCK, POP, BLUES,

RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ

BAND OF SKULLS; Mon., June 9 at Headliners.

PHOSPHERESCENT; Tue., June 10 at Headliners.

JEFF TWEEDY; Wed., June 11 at Brown Theatre.

KAISER CHIEFS; Wed., June 11 at Mercury Ballroom.

SLEIGH BELLS; Fri., June 11 at Mercury Ballroom.

VINTAGE TROUBLE; Thu., June 12 at Zanzabar.

THE DETROIT COBRAS; Fri., June 13 at Zanzabar.

ARCTIC MONKEYS with WHITE DENIM; Sat., June 14 at Iroquois Amphitheater. Tickets, $35. www.ticketfly.com

NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS; Mon., June 16 at Louisville Palace.

ELVIS COSTELLO; Tue., June 17 at Louisville Palace.

JAKE BUGG; Tue., June 17 at Headliners.

LIONEL RICHIE with CEELO GREEN; Tue., June 17 at KFC Yum! Center.

CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD; Fri., June 20 at Mercury Ballroom.

PAUL McCARTNEY; Thu., June 26 at KFC Yum! Center.

DAVE RAWLINGS MACHINE; Thu., June 26 at Brown Theatre.

LEE BAINS III & THE GLORY FIRES; Fri., July 11 at Zanzabar.

ST. PAUL & THE BROKEN BONES; Fri., July 18 at Headliners.

ZZ TOP; Tue., July 28 at Iroquois Amphitheater.

YES; Tue., July 29 at Louisville Palace.

THE BASEBALL PROJECT; Tue., Aug. 5 at Zanzabar.

STYX and FOREIGNER; Fri., Aug. 15 at Freedom Hall.

FORECASTLE FESTIVAL featuring Jack White, Beck, The Replacements, Ray Lamontagne, Band of Horses, Spoon, Nickel Creek, Dwight Yoakam, Sharon Jones & Dap Kings, Local Natives, Gary Clark Jr. and many more; July 18-20 at Waterfront Park. www.ticketmaster.com

MILEY CYRUS with ICONA POP; Sat., Aug. 9 at KFC Yum! Center.

KATY PERRY with KACEY MUSGRAVES; Sat., Aug. 16 at KFC Yum! Center.

THE BLACK KEYS with CAGE THE ELEPHANT; Wed., Sept. 10 at KFC Yum! Center.

3 DOORS DOWN (Acoustic); Thu., Sept. 11 at Louisville Palace.

NICK CARTER & JORDAN KNIGHT; Wed., Sept. 17 at Mercury Ballroom.

WYNTON MARSALIS; Wed., Oct. 1 at Whitney Hall.

MOTLEY CRUE with ALICE COOPER; Tue., Oct. 14 at KFC Yum! Center.

AVETT BROTHERS; Thu., Oct. 16 at Louisville Palace.

IAN ANDERSON PERFORMS THE BEST OF JETHRO TULL; Thu., Oct. 23 at Louisville Palace.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,

WILLIE NELSON and FAMILY and ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION featuring JERRY DOUBLAS; Fri., June 6 at Waterfront Park.

STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS FEATURING EDIE BRICKELL; Fri., June 6 at Horseshoe Casino-Southern Indiana.

LADY ANTEBELLUM; Thu., Aug. 14 at Freedom Hall.

ERIC CHURCH with DWIGHT YOAKAM and BROTHERS OSBORNE; Thu., Sept. 25 at KFC Yum! Center.

(Venue locations and telephone numbers: Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd., 1-502-645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips Lane, 1- 800- 231- 8085; Headliners Music Hall, 1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502-484-8088; Horseshoe Casino-Southern Indiana, 11999 Casino Center Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN-4-U; Iroquois Amphitheater, 1080 Amphitheater Road; KFC Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000; Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583- 4555, ext. 221; Mercury Ballroom, 611 S. 4th St., 1-502-583-4555; Uncle Slayton’s, 1017 E. Broadway, 1-502-657-9555; Whitney Hall, 501 W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777; Zanzabar, 2100 S. Preston St., 1-502-635-9227)

RENFRO VALLEY, Ky.

Country & Bluegrass

Renfro Valley, Ky., is home to the Renfro Valley Entertainment Center, located off Interstate 75 at Exit 62, about 24 miles North of London, Ky. To purchase tickets, call 1-800-765-7464. Here is the lineup of shows scheduled for this summer:

LORETTA LYNN; Sat, June 7

JEFF BATES; Fri., June 13

LARRY GATLIN & THE GATLIN BROTHERS; Sat., June 14

JOHN ANDERSON; Sat., June 21

THE OAK RIDGE BOYS; Sat., June 28

EARL THOMAS CONLEY; Fri., July 11

TG SHEPPARD & MOE BANDY; Fri., July 18

MONTGOMERY GENTRY; Sat., July 19

JOE DIFFIE; Fri., Aug. 8

JAMEY JOHNSON; Fri., Aug. 15

JOHN CONLEE; Sat., Aug. 16

SAWYER BROWN; Sat., Aug. 23

MERLE HAGGARD; Sun., Aug. 24



Leave a Reply