Whitesburg KY
Flurries
Flurries
29°F
 

Coming events



LETCHER COUNTY
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
RICH ROBINSON (guitarist
with Black Crowes and Bad Company); Tue., July 19 at Appalshop
Theater in Whitesburg. Tickets, $45,
available at www.summitcitylounge.com. For ticket information call
promoter Greg Napier at 1-606-
434-8648.
GLENN HUGHES (formerly of
Deep Purple and Trapeze) with
special guest JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR; Wed., August 24 at Appalshop
Theater in Whitesburg. For ticket
information call promoter Greg
Napier at 1-606-434-8648.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
LORRIE MORGAN; Mon., July 4
in Whitesburg at River Park. FREE
ADMISSION.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Appalshop, 633-0108;
Streetside Grill & Bar, 203 Main St.,
633-2721; Summit City, 214 Main
St., 633-2715)

HAZARD, KY.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
THE WINERY DOGS with DAMON JOHNSON; Sat., July 2 at the
Forum at Hal Rogers Center. 1-606-
439-9998.

PIKEVILLE, KY.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
TED NUGENT; Fri., Aug. 19 at
Eastern Kentucky Expo Center at 8
p.m. Tickets, $29.50 – $49.50, 1-606-
444-5500.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
TRACE ADKINS; Fri., Aug. 19 at
Eastern Kentucky Expo Center at 8
p.m. Tickets, ranging in price from
$45 to $80, on sale now. 1-606-444-
5500.

OTHER
WWE LIVE: SUMMERSLAM
HEATWAVE TOUR; Sat., July 2 at
Eastern Kentucky Expo Center at
7:30 p.m. Tickets range in price from
$18 to $108. 1-606-444-5500.

PRESTONSBURG, KY.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
SUNDY BEST; Sat., Sept. 17 at
Mountain Arts Center.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Mountain Arts Center, 50
Hal Rogers Drive, 1-606-889-9125)

WISE, VA.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
ATLANTA RHYTHM SECTION;
Sat., July 9 in downtown Wise, Va.,
for the annual ‘Chillin’ and Grillin’ In The Glades’ BBQ and music
festival.

ASHEVILLE, N.C.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
BLACKMOUNTAIN; Thu., June
23 at The Grey Eagle.
SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE
SKIDS; Fri., June 24 at The Grey
Eagle.
THE STRING CHEESE INCIDENT; Fri.-Sat., July 1-2 at U.S. Cellular Center.
SCOTT STAPP (formerly of
Creed); Thu., July 7 at The Grey
Eagle.
AWOLNATION; Sat., July 9 at The
Orange Peel.
THE ARCS; Fri., July 15 at The
Orange Peel.
DIGIBLE PLANETS; Tue, July 19
at The Orange Peel.
JAMES McMURTRY; Fri., July 27
at The Grey Eagle.
DAUGHTRY; Thu., July 28 at
Biltmore Estate.
BOZ SCAGGS with MICHAEL
McDONALD; Tue., Aug. 16 at Biltmore Estate.
BRIAN WILSON; Thu., Aug. 18 at
U.S. Cellular Center.
THE O’JAYS with CHAKA KHAN;
Fri., Aug. 19 at Biltmore Estate.
THE BACON BROTHERS; Sun.,
August 21 at The Orange Peel.
RICK SPRINGFIELD with
NIGHT RANGER and THE ROMANTICS; Tue., Aug. 23 at Biltmore
Estate.
UNCLE ACID & THE DEADBEATS; Tue., Sept. 6 at The Orange

Peel.
‘WEIRD AL’ YANKOVIC; Sat.,
Sept. 10 at Thomas Wolfe Auditorium. CAR SEAT HEADREST; Sat.,
Sept. 10 at The Grey Eagle.
DINOSAUR JR.; Sun., Sept. 11 at
The Orange Peel.
ANDREW BIRD; Tue., Sept. 13 at
The Orange Peel.
CHEVELLE; Wed., Sept. 14 at The
Orange Peel.
WIDESPREAD PANIC; Sat.,
Sept. 17 at U.S. Cellular Center.
BUILT TO SPILL; Fri., Sept. 23 at
The Orange Peel.
AMBROSIA; Fri., Sept. 23 at
Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.
STEVE FORBERT; Thu., Sept. 29
at Altamont Theatre.
COHEED AND CAMBRIA; Sun.,
Oct. 2 at The Orange Peel.
NADA SURF; Tue., Oct. 4 at The
Grey Eagle.
SIGUR ROS; Mon., Oct. 10 at
Thomas Wolfe Auditorium.
DEFLEPPARDwith REO
SPEEDWAGON and TESLA; Mon.,
Oct. 10 at U.S. Cellular Center.
HENRY ROLLINS; Sat., Oct. 15 at
The Orange Peel.
BAND OF HORSES; Sun., Oct. 23
at The Orange Peel.
TEGAN AND SARA; Thu., Nov. 10
at The Orange Peel.
JONATHAN EDWARDS; Fri.,
Nov. 11 at Altamont Theatre.
THE OH SEES; Wed., Nov. 9 at
The Grey Eagle.
TEGAN AND SARA; Thu., Nov. 10
at The Orange Peel.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
CARLENE CARTER; Sun., July 17
at The Grey Eagle.
ELIZABETH COOK; Sat., Aug. 13
at Altamont Theatre.
EMMYLOU HARRIS with MARY
CHAPIN CARPENTER; Sun., Aug.
14 at Biltmore Estate.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Altamont Theatre, 18
Church St., 1-828-348-5327; Biltmore
Estate, 1 Approach Road, www.biltmore.com; Grey Eagle, 185 Clingman
Ave., 1-828-232-5800; Isis Restaurant
& Music Hall, 743 Haywood Rd.,
1-828-575-2737; New Mountain
Theatre, 38 N. French Broad Ave.,
828-728-1701; Orange Peel, 101
Biltmore Ave., 1-828-232-5800; Biltmore Estate, 1-800-411-3812; The
Mothlight, 701 W. Haywood Rd.,
www.themothlight.com; Thomas
Wolfe Auditorium, 87 Haywood St.,
1-800-745-3000; U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, 87 Haywood St., 1-800-
745-3000.)

ASHLAND, Ky./
HUNTINGTON, W.Va.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
JASON ISBELL; Fri., June 24 in
Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts
Center.
NONPOINT; Sun., July 3 in Huntington, W.Va., at V Club.
KISS; Sat., Sept. 10 in Huntington, W.Va., at Big Sandy Superstore
Arena.
KACEY MUSGRAVES; Sun., Oct.
2 in Huntington, W.Va., at Keith-
Albee Theatre.
SANDI PATTY; Sun., Oct. 9 in
Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts
Center.
BOZ SCAGGS; Thu., Oct. 27 in
Huntington, W.Va., at Keith-Albee
Theatre.
FREEKBASS; Sat., Oct. 29 in
Huntington, W.Va., at V Club.
NEEDTOBREATHE with PARACHUTE and WELSHLY ARMS; Sun.,
Nov. 6 in Huntington, W.Va., at Big
Sandy Superstore Arena.
PRESLEY, PERKINS LEWIS &
CASH; Thu., April 13, 2017, in Ashland, Ky., at Paramount Arts Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
STURGILL SIMPSON; Thu., Sep.
15 in Ashland, Ky., at Paramount
Arts Center.

(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Paramount Arts Center,
1300 Winchester Ave., Ashland,
1-606-324-3175; Big Sandy Superstore Arena, 1 Civic Center Plaza,
Huntington, 1-304-696-5990; Harris Riverfront Park, 94 3rd Ave.,
Huntington; Keith-Albee Theatre,
925 4th Ave., Huntington, 1-304-
696-6656; The V Club, 741 6th Ave.,
Huntington, 1-304-781-0680.)

BRISTOL, Va.-Tenn.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
BRISTOL RHYTHM & ROOTS
REUNION featuring Cracker, The
Derailers, Keller Williams and
many others; Fri.-Sat.-Sun., Sept.
16-17-18 in downtown Bristol.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
KENNY CHESNEY with THE
BAND PERRY and OLD DOMINION; Fri., Sept. 9 at Bristol Motor
Speedway & Dragway.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Barter Theatre, 127 Main
St., Abingdon, Va., 1-276-628-3991;
620 State, 620 State St., 1-423-652-
0314; Paramount Center for the
Arts, 518 State St., 1-423-274-8920;
Piedmont Station, 14 Piedmont
Ave., Bristol, Va., 1-276-494-5937;
Viking Hall, 1-423-764-0188; Wolf
Hills Brewing Co., 350 Park St. SE,
Abington, Va., 276-451-5470.)

CHARLESTON, W.VA.
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
THE TEMPTATIONS with THE
FOUR TOPS; Thu., June 23 at Clay
Center For The Arts & Sciences.
WARREN HAYNES & WEST
VIRGINIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA present “Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration”; Wed., June
29 at Clay Center For The Arts and
Sciences.
JOE WALSH; Tue., July 19 at
Clay Center For The Arts and Sciences. 3 DOORS DOWN; Fri., Aug.
26 at Charleston Municipal Auditorium. ZZ TOP; Wed., Nov. 9 at Clay
Center For The Arts & Sciences.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: Charleston Municipal
Auditorium and Charleston Civic
Center, 200 Civic Center Drive,
1-304-345-7469; Cultural Center
Theater, 1900 Kanawha Blvd. E.,1-
304-556-4900; Clay Center for The
Arts and Sciences, One Clay Square,
1-304-561-3570)

CINCINNATI/
NORTHERN KY. AREA
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
R. KELLY; Thu., June 23 at U.S.
Bank Arena.
JUSTIN BIEBER; Fri., June 24 at
U.S. Bank Arena.
BRIAN FALLON & THE
CROWES; Wed., June 29 at Bogart’s.
AWOLNATION; Thu., June 30 at
PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music
Center.
DEF LEPPARD with REO
SPEEDWAGON and TESLA; Tue.,
July 5 at Riverbend Music Center.
DAWES; Tue., July 5 at Taft
Theatre.
BARENAKED LADIES with
OMD and HOWARD JONES; Wed.,
July 6 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend
Music Center.
GUNS N’ ROSES; Wed., July 6 at
Paul Brown Stadium.

CHRIS CORNELL; Fri., July 8 at
Taft Theatre.
PAUL McCARTNEY; Sun., July
10 at U.S. Bank Arena. (ALL TICKETS SOLD!)
SLIPNOT with MARILYN MANSON and OF MICE AND MEN; Tue.,
July 12 at Riverbend Music Center.
LYNYRD SKYNYRD; Fri., July 16
at Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.
CULTURE CLUB; Sat., July 16 at
Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.
JOE WALSH; Sat., July 16 at PNC
Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.
ALICE IN CHAINS; Mon., July 18
at Taft Theatre.
GREGG ALLMAN with PETER
FRAMPTON; Tue., July 19 at PNC
Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.
DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES
with SHARON JONES & THE DAPKINGS; Wed., July 20 at Riverbend
Music Center.
‘VANS WARPED TOUR’; Thu.,
July 21 at Riverbend Music Center.
BRYAN ADAMS; Fri., July 22 at
Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.
GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE
DESTROYERS; Sat., July 23 at Belterra Casino in Florence, Ind.
‘The Rock Hall Three for All”
featuring HEART, JOAN JETT &
THE BLACKHEARTS, and CHEAP
TRICK; Fri., July 22 at Riverbend
Music Center.
RICH ROBINSON; Sat., July 23
at Ludlow Garage.
GEORGE THOROGOOD & THE
DESTROYERS; Sat., July 23 at Belterra Casino in Florence, Ind.
PAT BENATAR & NEIL GIRALDO (ACOUSTIC); Sat., July 23 at
Taft Theatre.
BUSH with CHEVELLE; Sat.,
July 23 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend
Music Center.
ARETHA FRANKLIN with CINCINNATI POPS ORCHESTRA; Sun.,
July 24 at Cincinnati Music Hall.
5 SECONDS OF SUMMER; Tue.,
July 26 at Riverbend Music Center.
THE STRUTS; Tue., July 26 at
Bogart’s.
DISTURBED with BREAKING
BENJAMIN; Wed., July 27 at Riverbend Music Center.
JOURNEY with THE DOOBIE
BROTHERS and DAVE MASON;
Fri., July 29 at Riverbend Music
Center.
TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND
with LOS LOBOS and NORTH
MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS; Sat., July
30 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend
Music Center.
DIANA ROSS; Mon, Aug. 1 at
PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music
Center.
98 DEGREES with O-TOWN,
RYAN CABRERA and DREAM;
Tue., Aug. 2 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.
GOO GOO DOLLS with COLLECTIVE SOUL anbd TRIBE SOCIETY; Wed., Aug. 3 at PNC Pavilion
at Riverbend Music Center.
ROB ZOMBIE with KORN; Sun.,
Aug. 7 at Riverbend Music Center.
GWEN STEFANI; Tue., Aug. 8 at
Riverbend Music Center.
BLINK-182 with A DAY TO
REMEMBER and ALL-AMERICAN
REJECTS; Wed., Aug. 10 at Riverbend Music Center.
JOSH GROBAN with SARAH
McLACHLAN; Fri., Aug. 12 at Riverbend Music Center.
THE BEACH BOYS; Wed., Aug.
17 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend
Music Center.
JUDY COLLINS; Sat., Aug. 20 at
Ludlow Garage.
COUNTING CROWS with ROB

THOMAS; Sat., Aug. 20 at Riverbend
Music Center.
MICHAEL McDONALD & BOZZ
SCAGGS; Sun., Aug. 21 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.
DON HENLEY; Tue., Aug. 23 at
PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music
Center.
JOHN FOGERTY; Fri., Aug. 26 at
Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.
NEEDTOBREATHE; Fri., Aug. 26
at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music
Center.
SEAN ‘PUFF DADDY’ COMBS
with LIL’ KIM, MASE, FAITH EVANS, MARIO WINANS and others;
Fri., Aug. 26 at U.S. Bank Arena.
AARON NEVILLE; Fri., Sept. 16
at Ludlow Garage.
DON McLEAN; Sat., Sept. 17 at
Ludlow Garage.
THE KILLS; Sun., Sept. 18 at
Bogart’s.
MAROON 5; Thu., Sept. 29 at U.S.
Bank Arena.
PROPHETS OR RAGE with
AWOLNATION; Wed., Oct. 5 at Riverbend Music Center.
PETER CETERA; Sat., Oct. 8 at
Belterra Casino in Florence, Ind.
KANSAS; Sun., Oct. 30 at Taft
Theatre.
FIVE FINGER DEATH PUNCH
with SHINEDOWN, SIXX:A.M. and
AS LIONS; Thu., Nov. 17 at U.S. Bank
Arena.
VANILLA ICE, SALT-N-PEPA,
COLOR ME BADD, COOLIO, TONE
LOC and ROB BASE; Sat., Nov. 19 at
U.S. Bank Arena.
JOE BONAMASSA; Wed., Nov. 30
at Aronoff Center for the Arts.
HERMAN’S HERMITS starring
PETER NOONE; Sat., Dec. 10 at Belterra Casino in Florence, Ind.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
RASCAL FLATTS; Sun., June 26
at Riverbend Music Center.
ZAC BROWN BAND; Fri., July 1
at Riverbend Music Center.
KEITH URBAN with BRETT
ELDREDGE and MAREN MORRIS;
Thu., July 14 at Riverbend Music
Center.
DARRELL SCOTT; Fri., July 22 at
Ludlow Garage.
LYLE LOVETT with EMMYLOU
HARRIS; Thu., July 28 at PNC Pavilion at Riverbend Music Center.
LUKE BRYAN with LITTLE BIG
TOWN and DUSTIN LYNCH; Sat.-
Sun., August 13-14 at Riverbend
Music Center.
DARIUS RUCKER with DAN +
SHAY and MICHAEL RAY; Thu.,
Aug. 18 at Riverbend Music Center.
HANK WILLIAMS JR. with
CHRIS STAPLETON; Sat., Aug. 27
at Riverbend Music Center.
TRACE ADKINS; Sat., Sept. 3 at
Horseshoe Casino-Cincinnati.
TOBYKEITHwith ERIC
PASLAY; Thu., Sept. 8 at Riverbend
Music Center.
CARRIE UNDERWOOD with
EASTON CORBIN and THE SWON
BROTHERS; Thu., Oct. 20 at U.S.
Bank Arena.
(Venue locations and telephone
numbers: 20th Century Theater,
3021 Madison Rd., 1-513-731-8000;
Aronoff Center’s Proctor and Gamble Hall, 650 Walnut St., 1-513-
621-2787; BB&T Arena, Highland
Heights, Ky., 1-859-442-2652; Belterra Casino Resort, 777 Belterra
Dr., Florence, Ind., 1-812-427-7777;
Bogart’s, 2621 Vine St., 1-513-872-
8801; Cincinnati Music Hall, 1241
Elm Street, 1-513-744-3344; Fraze

Pavilion, 695 Lincoln Park Blvd., Kettering,
Ohio, 1-937-296-3300; Horseshoe Casino-
Cincinnati, 1000 Broadway Street, 1-855-
234-7469; Ludlow Garage, 342 Ludlow Ave.,
1-513-221-4200; Madison Theater, 730 Madison Ave., Covington, Ky., 1-859-491-2444;
PNC Pavilion & Riverbend Music Center, 6925
Kellogg Ave., 1-513-232-6220; Rising Star Casino, 777 Rising Star Drive, Rising Sun, Ind.,
1-800-GRAND-11; The Ballroom, 317 E. 5th
St., Cincinnati, 1-513-232-5882; The Southgate
House Revival, 111 E. Sixth St., Newport, Ky.,
1-859-431-2201; Taft Theatre, 317 East 5th
St., 1-513-721-8883; U.S. Bank Arena, 1-513-
421-4111; Woodward Theater, 1404 Main St.,
1-513-345-7981)

KNOXVILLE, Tenn., AREA
(includes Pigeon Forge)
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
GREGG ALLMAN with JAIMOE’S JASSSZ
BAND; Fri., June 24 at Tennessee Theatre.
GARBAGE; Tue., July 19 at The Mill & Mine.
GILLIAN WELCH; Wed., Aug. 17 at The
Mill & Mine.
UMPHREY’S McGEE; Fri., Aug. 19 at Tennessee Theatre.
HARD WORKING AMERICANS; Sun.,
Aug. 21 at Bijou Theatre.
COREY SMITH; Sat., Aug. 27 at Tennessee
Theatre.
MIKE POSNER; Tue., Sept. 6 at The Mill
& Mine.
MAROON 5; Wed., Sept. 14 at Thompson-
Boling Arena.
NEEDTOBREATHE with MAT KEARNEY,
JOHN MARK McMILLAN and WELSHLY
ARMS; Sun., Sept. 25 at Knoxville Coliseum.
LAKE STREET DIVE; Wed., Sept. 28 at The
Mill & Mine.
COHEED AND CAMBRIA; Tue., Oct. 4 at
The Mill & Mine.
HENRY ROLLINS; Thu., Oct. 13 at Bijou
Theatre.
BAND OF HORSES; Fri., Oct. 21 at The
Mill & Mine.
BONNIE RAITT with THE CALIFORNIA
HONEYDROPS; Tue., Oct. 25 at Tennessee
Theatre.
ZZ TOP; Thu., Nov. 10 at Tennessee Theatre.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
ALABAMA; Fri., Oct. 21 at Knoxville Coliseum. DARRELL SCOTT; Fri., Nov. 18 at Bijou
Theatre.
(Venue locations and telephone numbers:
Bijou Theatre, 803 S. Gay St., 1-865-522-0832;
The Bowery, 125 E. Jackson St., 1-865-414-6050;
Cider House, 121 Ramsey Street, 1-865-544-
4300; Cotton Eyed Joe, 11220 Outlet Drive,
1-865-675-3563; Country Tonite Theatre,
129 Showplace Blvd., Pigeon Forge, 1-800-
792-4308; Knoxville Auditorium & Knoxville
Civic Coliseum, 500 Howard Baker Jr. Ave.,
1-865-656-4444; Tennessee Theatre, 604 S.
Gay St., 1-865-656-4444; The Mill & Mine, 227
W. Depot Ave., 1-865-523-2665; The Square
Room, 4 Market Square, 1-865-544-4199;
Thompson-Boling Arena, 1600 Phillip Fulmer

Way, 1-877-995-9961; Valarium, 1213 Western
Ave., 1-865-522-2820)

LEXINGTON AREA
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
BUCKCHERRY; Fri., July 1 at Manchester
Music Hall.
THE BACON BROTHERS; Sat., Aug. 20 in
Frankfort at Grand Theater.
KURT VILE with THE SADIES; Wed., Aug.
24 at Manchester Music Hall.
TAJ MAHAL; Fri., Oct. 7 in Frankfort at
Grand Theater.
NEEDTOBREATHE with PARACHUTE
and WELSHLY ARMS; Wed., Nov. 9 at Rupp
Arena.
JOHN MELLENCAMP; Wed., Oct. 26 at
EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.
JOE BONAMASSA; Tue., Dec. 6 at UK
Singletary Center for the Arts.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
TRADITIONAL, ETC.
DALE WATSON; Sun., June 26 at Willie’s
Locally Known.
LYLE LOVETT; Fri., July 29 at Lexington
Opera House.
SHENANDOAH; Sat., Aug. 13 at Manchester Music Hall.
‘RED, WHITE & BOOM FESTIVAL’ featuring Eric Church, Kacey Musgraves, Jason
Aldean, Thomas Rhett, Florida Georgia Line,
Cole Swindell and others; Fri.-Sun., Sept. 2-4
at Whitaker Bank Ballpark.
CHRIS YOUNG with CASSADEE POPE;
Sat., Dec. 12 in Rupp Arena.

STAGE, COMEDY & OTHER
JERRY SEINFELD; Fri., July 8 at EKU Center for the Arts in Richmond.
(Venue locations and telephone numbers:
Buster’s, 899 Manchester St., 1-859-368-
8871; Cosmic Charlie’s, 388 Woodland Dr.,
1-859-309-9499; EKU Center for the Arts, 521
Lancaster Ave., Richmond, 1-859-622-7469;
Frankfort Convention Center, 405 Mero Street,
1-502-564-5334; Grand Theatre, 312 W. Main
St., Frankfort, 1-502-352-7469; Kentucky
Theatre, 214 E. Main Street, 1-859-231-7924;
Lyric Theatre, 300 E. Third St., 1-859-280-2218;
Manchester Music Hall, 899 Manchester St.,
1-859-368-8871; Norton Center for the Arts,
600 W. Walnut St., Danville, 1-877-448-7469;
Rupp Arena & Lexington Opera House, 1-859-
233-3535; UK Singletary Center for the Arts, 405
Rose Street, 1-859-257-4929; Willie’s Locally
Known, 286 Southland Drive, 1-859-281-1116.)

LOUISVILLE AREA
ROCK, POP, BLUES,
RAP, CHRISTIAN, JAZZ
CHRIS CORNELL; Wed., July 6 at Louisville
Palace.
BRIAN WILSON; Fri., July 15 at Horseshoe
Southern Indiana, directly across from Louisville in Elizabeth, Ind.
THE FORECASTLE FESTIVAL featuring
The Avett Bros., Alabama Shakes, Ryan Adams, Death Cab for Cutie, Walk The Moon,
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Gary
Clark Jr., Blackberry Smoke, White Denim,
All Them Witches, and many more; Fri.-Sat.,
July 15-17, at Waterfront Park. General admission

tickets for weekend, $169.50 each, on sale
now at www.ticketmaster.com.
KEITH SWEAT; Sat., July 16 at KFC Yum!
Center.
ZAKK WYLDE; Sat., July 23 at Mercury
Ballroom.
COLDPLAY; Wed., July 27 at KFC Yum!
Center.
RAY LaMONTAGNE; Tue., Aug. 2 at Louisville Palace.
LAKE STREET DIVE; Wed., Aug. 3 at Iroquios Amphitheatre.
WOODS; Fri., Aug. 5 at Zanzabar.
UMPHREY’S McGEE; Sat., Aug. 6 in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre.
ALICE COOPER; Sun., Aug. 7 at Louisville
Palace.
JOE WALSH; Sun., Aug. 14 at Louisville
Palace.
BEACH HOUSE; Wed., Aug. 17 at Healdliners. 3 DOORS DOWN; Wed., Aug. 31 at Louisville Palace.
R. KELLY; Sat., Sept. 10 at Yum! Center.
EXPLOSIONS IN THE SKY; Sun., Sept. 11
in Louisville at Iroquois Amphitheatre.
FOREIGNER; Fri., Sept. 16 at Horseshoe
Southern Indiana, directly across from Louisville in Elizabeth, Ind.
JASON ISBELL; Thu., Sept. 29 at Louisville
Palace.
LISA FISCHER (Backup singer with The
Rolling Stones); Fri., Oct. 28 at KCD Theater.
JOHN PRINE; Fri., Nov. 18 at Louisville
Palace.
FIVE FINGER DEATH PUNCH with
SHINEDOWN, SIXX:A.M and AS LIONS; Fri.,
Nov. 18 at KFC Yum! Center.

COUNTRY & BLUEGRASS,
HAYES CARLL; Wed., June 29 at Waterfront

Park.
REBA McENTIRE; Thu., Aug. 18 at Freedom Hall.
CHRIS YOUNG; Sun., Aug. 28 at Freedom
Hall.
DIXIE CHICKS with ELLE KING; Thu.,
Sept. 22 at KFC Yum! Center.
(Venue locations and telephone numbers:
Brown Theater, 315 W. Broadway, 1-800-
775-7777; Expo Five, 2900 South 7th St. Rd.,
1-502-645-1820; Freedom Hall, 937 Phillips
Lane, 1-800-231-8085; Headliners Music Hall,
1386 Lexington Rd., 1-502-484-8088; Horseshoe
Casino-Southern Indiana, 11999 Casino Center
Dr. SE, 1-888-ROMAN-4-U; Iroquois Amphitheater, 1080 Amphitheater Road; KCD Theater,
4100 Springdale Road, 1-502-814-4367; KFC
Yum Center, 1 Arena Plaza, 1-800-745-3000;
Louisville Palace, 625 Fourth St., 1-502-583-
4555, ext. 221; Mercury Ballroom, 611 S. 4th
St., 1-502-583-4555; Uncle Slayton’s, 1017 E.
Broadway, 1-502-657-9555; Whitney Hall, 501
W. Main St., 1-800-775-7777; Zanzabar, 2100
S. Preston St., 1-502-635-9227)

RENFRO VALLEY, Ky.
Country & Bluegrass
Renfro Valley, Ky., is home to the Renfro Valley Entertainment Center, located off Interstate
75 at Exit 62, about 24 miles North of London,
Ky. To purchase tickets, call 1-800-765-7464.
RONNIE MILSAP; Sat., July 30 at Renfro
Valley Entertainment Center.
JAMEY JOHNSON with EXILE; Fri., Aug. 26
at Renfro Valley Entertainment Center.
JOHN ANDERSON; Fri., Sept. 16 at Renfro
Valley Entertainment Center.
MICKEY GILLEY; Sat., Sept. 24 at Renfro
Valley Entertainment Center.
DAILEY & VINCENT; Sat., Oct. 1 at Renfro
Valley Entertainment Center.



Leave a Reply