Whitesburg KY
Mostly cloudy
Mostly cloudy
56°F
 

FNMS overall winner at Governor’s Cup



Fleming-Neon Middle School is the overall school winner of the Governor’s Cup regional competition held recently at Carr Creek Elementary School. Letcher Middle School placed second overall, Whitesburg Middle School placed fourth and Jenkins Independent Middle School placed ninth. Cowan and Arlie Boggs elementary schools tied for 10th place.

Students who placed in the top five of the following categories during the Governor’s Cup regional competition in Knott County on Jan. 28 and Feb. 1 will participate in state level competition March 15-17 in Louisville.

Mathematics assessment : first place, Tyler Stacy, LMS; second place, Gavin Sexton, FNMS; third place, Samantha Crawford, WMS; fourth place, Logan Blair, FNMS; and Jonathan Little, WMS.

Science assessment : first place, Bella Back, FNMS; second place, Drew Richardson, FNMS; fourth place, Gavin Sexton, FNMS.

Composition: second place, Katie Braswell, LMS; and fourth place, Annie Conder, FNMS.

Social Studies assessment : first place, Bella Back, FNMS; third place, Tristen Cantrell, Jenkins Middle School; fifth place, Ethan Day, FNMS.

Language Arts assessment: second place, Brooke Saurer, WMS.

Arts and Humanities assessment : first place, Gabby Day, FNMS; and second place, Katie Braswell, LMS.

Quick Recall: Letcher Middle School and Whitesburg Middle School.

Listed below are Governor’s Cup results for District 89.

Mathematics assessment: first place, Tyler Stacy, Letcher Middle School; second place, Sheldon Tolliver, Whitesburg Middle School; third place, Alex Fields, Cowan Elementary School; fourth place, Samantha Crawford, WMS; and fifth place, Jonathan Little, WMS.

Science assessment : first place, Makayla House, WMS; second place, Tyler Stacy, LMS; third place, Jonathan Little, WMS; fourth place, Tekoa Henrikson, LMS; and fifth place, Logan Halcomb, LMS.

Composition: first place, Katie Braswell, LMS; second place, Brooke Saurer, WMS; third place, Madison Adams, CES; fourth place, Laken Caudill, CES; and fifth place, Haydon Caudill, CES.

Social Studies: first place, Jake Sparkman, WMS; second place, Brandon Boggs, CES; third place, John Ison, WMS; fourth place, Ashley Vanover, WMS; and fifth place, Ben Dotson, LMS.

Language Arts assessment: first place, Brooke Saurer, WMS; second place, Susie Caudill, LMS; third place, Ben Dotson, LMS; fourth place, Laken Caudill, CES; and fifth place, Ellie Eldridge, LMS.

Arts and Humanities assessment: first place, Katie Braswell, LMS; second place, Ellie Eldridge, LMS; third place, Alex Fields, CES; fourth place, Susie Caudill, LMS; and fourth place, John Ison, WMS.

Quick Recall: first place, LMS; second place, WMS; and third place, CES.

Letcher Middle School placed first overall in District 89. Whitesburg Middle School came in second and Cowan Elementary School placed third.

Listed below are Governor’s Cup results for District 90.

Mathematics assessment : first place, Randi Wampler, Fleming- Neon Middle School; second place, Gavin Sexton, FNMS; third place, Logan Blair, FNMS; fourth place, Israel Terry, Arlie Boggs Elementary School; and fifth place, Jacob Bentley, Jenkins Middle School.

Science assessment : first place, Bella Back, FNMS; second place, Ronnie Adams, ABES; third place, Drew Richardson, FNMS; fourth place, Gavin Sexton, FNMS; and fifth place, Aly Foley, ABES.

Composition: first place, Annie Conder, FNMS; second place, Cassidy Pendleton, ABES; and third place, Gabby Day, FNMS.

Social Studies assessment : first place, Ethan Day, FNMS; second place, Bella Back, FNMS; third place, Jordan Osborne, ABES; fourth place, Tristen Cantrell, JMS; and fourth place, Jacob Polly.

Language Arts assess- ment : first place, Annie Conder, FNMS; second place, Haley Duty, FNMS; third place, Aly Foley, ABES; fourth place, Randi Wampler, FNMS; and fifth place, Cassidy Pendleton, ABES.

Arts and Humanities assessment : first place, Gabby Day, FNMS; second place, Drew Richardson, FNMS; second place, Ethan Day, FNMS; fourth place, Dylan Anderson, ABES; and fifth place, Cassidy Pendleton, ABES.

Quick Recall: first place, FNMS, and second place, ABES.

Fleming-Neon Middle School placed first overall for District 90. Arlie Boggs Elementary School placed second and Jenkins Independent Middle School placed third.



Leave a Reply