Whitesburg KY
Cloudy
Cloudy
28°F
 

LCCHS students receive scholarships

Scholarships awarded at Awards Day on May 24 at Letcher County Central High School totaled $2,670,658. The scholarships are recipients are:

Mrs. Brennan Office Technology Award: James Dalton Slone; Mrs. Baker Office Technology Award: Makenzie Adams; Drafting Award: Hailey Cornett; Diesel Award: Ezeikial Hampton; Electricity Award: Andrew Blair; Carpentry Award: Kaleb Mckinley Hamilton; Health Science Award: Hannah Caudill; Welding Award: Jeffrey Craft; HVAC Award: Shawn Stamper; Academic Team Awards: Isabella Back, Thomas Drew Richardson, Quaydenn Fleming, Eliana Eldridge, Jeanna Roark, Nikole Lee, Hannah Caudill;

Art Award: Robert Adams; Band Awards: National Color Guard: Abby Enfusse, School Marching: Ethan Day, Director’s Award: Jacob Sparkman, Leadership: Blain Ison, John Phillips Sousa: Skylar Banks; English Awards: Hannah Kincer, Madison Buchanan; New Journalism Award: Madison Buchanan; Library Reading Award: Ethan Anderson;

Math Award: Thomas Drew Richardson; Science Award: Thomas Drew Richardson; Spanish Award: Thomas Drew Richardson; Social Studies Award: James Dalton Slone; STLP: Madison Buchanan, Sean Hall, Abby Enfusse, Makayla Eversole, Calista Fields, Haley Fields, Korigan Cornett – these students won second place in State for Public Service Announcement;

Attendance Awards: Absent 5 days or less Senior Year: Jeremy Back, Nathan Banks, Luke Blair, Brandon Boggs, Emily Collier, Tionna Collins, Emily Craft, Makayla Eversole, Owen Gibson, Ethan Hall, Kaleb Hamilton, Trevor Hardin, Justin Potter, Adam Lucas, Kelsey Helle, Jackson Ison, Lakota Lewis, Jonathon Little, Nicklaus Spangler, Hannah Sexton, Logan Sexton, Elizabeth Gracie Ramey. Perfect Attendance Senior Year: Jessica Boggs, Laura Ashlie Eldridge, Thomas Drew Richardson, Gracie Smith;

Wall of Fame/30+ on ACT: Jessica Boggs, Isabella Back, Sarah Cates, Jonathan Little, Thomas Drew Richardson; Zeta Zeta Scholarship: Kelsey Helle; Letcher County Education Foundation Academic Scholarships: Sameerah Frazier, Blaine Hobson, Hannah Sexton, Logan Sexton; Cumberland Valley Electric Coop Scholarship: Hailey Cornett; Appalachian Wireless Scholarship: Logan Sexton; Mission of Hope Scholarship: Haley Chadwell; ARH Scholars: Brandon Boggs, Taylor Herrell; Whitesburg ARH Auxiliary Health Care Profession Scholarship: Brandon Boggs; Daughters of American Revolution Citizenship Award: Laken Caudill; Daughters of American Revolution/JROTC: Makayla House; Kentucky Blood Center Scholarship: Brandon Boggs, Madison Adams, Jared Chavis, Gracie Hall; JROTC Awards: Montgomery GI Bill: Caleb Thomas, Molly Collins, Dalton Werley; Double Kwik Fueling the Future: Alyssa Franklin, Hailey Cornett, Logan Halcomb, Nicklaus Spangler; Double Kwik Employee Scholarship: Jonathan Sergent, Nicholas Sergent, Owen Gibson; Go H2O/UK College of Public Health: Eliana Eldridge, Thomas Drew Richardson;

Gwen Whitaker Encouragement Scholarship: Kelsey Helle; Jeff & Hettie Mayes Scholarship: Logan Sexton; Letcher County Farm Bureau Scholarship: Abby Meade, Brandon Boggs, Elizabeth Gracie Ramey, Gracie Smith, Hailey Cornett, Haley Chadwell, Randi Wampler, Hannah Caudill, Hannah Sexton, Isabella Back, Kalin Branham, Kandace Sturgill, Kaitlyn Gilley, Sameerah Frazier, Kelsey Helle, Laken Caudill, Logan Sexton, Madison Sergent, Makayla House, Mary Abigail Bentley, Morgan Rowe, Thomas Drew Richardson;

Letcher County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Gracie Smith, Isabella Back; Letcher County Teachers Organization Jack & Ruby Burkich Scholarship: Jessica Boggs; Kentucky DPP Attendance Scholarship: Perfect Attendance 12 years of school: Laura Ashlie Eldridge, Gracie Smith, Perfect Attendance 4 years of high school: Jessica Boggs, Thomas Drew Richardson ; Letcher County Teachers Credit Union Scholarship: Gracie Smith; Lonesome Pine Lodge #884 Scholarship: Thomas Drew Richardson; Mountain Heritage Scholarship in conjunction with KY Power Company and The Mary Alice Fortin Foundation: Isabella Back, Brandon Boggs, Jessica Boggs, Laken Caudill, Logan Halcomb, Kelsey Helle, Thomas Drew Richardson, Hannah Sexton, Logan Sexton;

Rotary Scholarship: Madison Adams, Isabella Back, Brandon Boggs; Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Kyle Slone; WYMT Mountain Classic Scholarship: Jessica Boggs, Sydnee Madden, Stesha Stidham; Kentucky Golf Coaches Association Scholarship: Thomas Drew Richardson; Governor’s Scholars: Nikole Lee, Thomas Drew Richardson; Rogers Scholars: Nikole Lee, Owen Gibson; Robinson Scholar: Mikala House;

Alice Lloyd College Appalachian Leaders Scholarships: Abby Enfusse, Hannah Kincer, Haley Fields, Emma Maggard, Jonathan Sergent, Kandace Sturgill, Katelyn Gilley, Elizabeth Gracie Ramey, Caleb Fultz, Brandon Boggs, Brooke Baker, Logan Sexton, Logan Blair, Madison Adams, Mikayla Eversole, Malcolm Bailey, Michael Sturgill, Michael Wallace, Nick Sergent, Sydnee Maddin, Trevor Hardin, Zachary Maggard, Hannah Sexton, Heather Maggard; Alice Lloyd College Geddes Scholarship: Elizabeth Gracie Ramey; Berea College Scholarship: Dayjha Carter, Tyler Boggs; Eastern Kentucky University: Premiere Scholarship: Jessica Boggs, Emily Craft, President Scholarship: Jeanna Roark, Mikayla House, Boone Scholarship: Thomas Drew Richardson, Dean Scholarship: Makenzie Adams;

Georgetown College: Presidential: Isabella Back, Abigail Bentley, Founders: Eli Matthews, Distinguished Scholarship: Full Tuition: Isabella Back; Morehead State University: Kentucky Scholars: Madison Buchanan, Gracie Smith, Randi Wampler, Commonwealth Scholars: Sarah Cates, Honors Scholars: Eliana Eldridge, Rogers Scholars: Nikole Lee, Eagle National Dean Scholar: Calista Fields, Dean Scholar, Herron Scholar, Alumni Scholar: Jackson Ison; Southeast Community College Presidential Scholarship: Malcolm Bailey, Jacob Sparkman, Adam Lucas, Hannah Kincer; Union College: Union Award: Tyler Fields; University of Alabama: Presidential Scholarship: Thomas Drew Richardson; Engineering Leadership: Thomas Drew Richardson;

University of Pikeville Scholarships: Kelsey Helle, Kalin Branham, Laura Ashlie Eldridge, Sameerah Frazier, Travis Keaton Hall, Taylor Herrell, Chloe Sturgill, Alyssa Franklin, Abby Meade, Caleb Stidham, Hailey Cornett; University of Kentucky: Provost: Jonathan Little, Mikayla House, Provost and Stan Pigman College of Engineering: Owen Gibson; University of Louisville: Trustee Scholarship: Eliana Eldridge, Logan Halcomb, Brown Forman JB Speed School of Engineering: Logan Halcomb; University of Virginia at Wise: Crockett Merit Scholarship: Lakota Lewis, Randi Wampler, CVC Merit Norma and Josephine Scholarship: Haley Chadwell.

LCCHS Student Government Senior Members are Malcolm Bailey, Nikole Lee, Isabella Back, Brandon Boggs, James Slone, Thomas Drew Richardson, and Owen Gibson.

Leave a Reply