Whitesburg KY
Cloudy
Cloudy
47°F
 

Torell Carter is 14th Region’s nominee for Ky. Mr. Basketball



Letcher County Central’s Torell Carter and Estill County’s McKenzie Flynn have been announced as the 14th Region’s candidates for the Kentucky Lions Eye Foundation’s 2017 Kentucky Mr. and Miss Basketball.

The candidates for all 16 regions, all high school seniors, were also chosen as regional players of the year by the Kentucky Lions Eye Foundation in partnership with the Kentucky Association of Basketball Coaches. Some regions have multiple candidates because their nominations resulted in a tie.

The winners of statewide balloting for the Kentucky Mr. and Miss Basketball honors will be named at an awards ceremony March 14 at the Lexington Center’s Bluegrass Ballroom.

2017 Kentucky
Mr. Basketball Candidates
Region 1: Chris Vogt – Graves Co.

Region 2: Travion Hollowell – University Heights
Region 2: Jalen Sebree –
Christian Co.
Region 3: Zach Hopewell
– Apollo
Region 4: DeAndre “Pedro” Bradshaw – Russellville
Region 4: Tavin Lovan –
Franklin Simpson
Region 4: Terry Taylor –
Bowling Green
Region 5: Tony Jackson –
North Hardin
Region 6: Jaylon Hall –
Doss
Region 7: Clivonte Patterson – Ballard
Region 8: Joe Griffin –
South Oldham
Region 9: Cole VonHandorf – Covington Catholic
Region 10: Jake Ohmer –
Scott High
Region 11: Taveion Hollingsworth – Paul Laurence
Dunbar
Region 12: Peyton Gover
– Southwestern
Region 13: Peyton
Broughton – North Laurel
Region 14: Torell Carter
– Letcher Co. Central
Region 15: Timmy Dalton – Lawrence Co.
Region 15: Trenton Russell – Magoffin Co.
Region 16: Hayden Roe –

West Carter
2017 Candidates
for Miss Basketball
Region 1: Hannah Langhi – Marshall Co.
Region 2: Alisha Owens
– Henderson Co.
Region 3: Lily Grimes –
Breckinridge Co.
Region 4: Elli Bartley –
Glasgow
Region 4: MacKenzie
Coleman – Metcalfe Co.
Region 5: Jada Stinson –
Elizabethtown
Region 6: Lindsey DuVall
– Bullitt East
Region 6: Jaelynn Penn –
Butler (Louisville)
Region 7: Tonysha Curry
– DuPont Manual
Region 8: Kaylee Clifford
– Trimble Co.
Region 9: Allison Johnson – Beechwood
Region 10: Whitney
O’Mara – Mason Co.
Region 11: Princess
Stewart – Franklin Co.
Region 12: Emmie Harris
– Boyle Co.
Region 13: Jordan Brock
– Harlan Ind.
Region 14: McKenzie
Flynn – Estill Co.
Region 15: Ali May –
Johnson Central
Region 16: Maggie
Jachimczuk – Russell



Leave a Reply